Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does Intel Extreme Graphics 2 Supports HW T&L Technology?

Posted on 2003-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
13,659 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
First time when Intel announced their new generation high end graphics card called "Intel Extreme Graphics" in P4 board they forgot to built this HW T&L technology in this card they dodge the people that this is Extreme Graphics but actually that was an Old Technology Graphics Card Like "RIVA TNT 2"  now a days HW T&L is the basic technology of each an every 3d Graphics Adaptor. Now Intel has introduce their new Graphics Card called " Extreme Graphics 2" and they're sure that this card is 3 time faster than their first Extreme Graphics anyways i read articles about Extreme Graphics 2 but they didn't mention HW T&L technology now i want to ask that "Is this graphics equiped with HW T&L technology" or again intel misguides the people? Please let me know i'll be greatly thankful to you.
0
Comment
Question by:aibak
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:aibak
ID: 9760009
Help
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 9760800
the answer here seems to be no.... it uses a different system... and is only directx7 compliant

http://www20.tomshardware.com/graphic/20030903/integrated_graphics-02.html

hth

waffle
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AlbertaBeef earned 1000 total points
ID: 9760944
despite his name, waffleironhead is correct :-)

The "Intel Extreme Graphics 2" is crap.  It's name is simply a marketing ploy.  If buying an motherboard with onboard graphics, and offered the choice between two, and one says "Extreme", people are more likely to purchase it.

It's unfortunate, but true.  Is it misleading, absolutely, and intel should reconsider the name, but they won't.

But as was stated, it is only DX7 compliant, does not use hardware T&L engine.  Does not support pixel or vertex shader calculations.  It's crap.  

Did I mention it's crap?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aibak
ID: 9762325
Thanx buddies for help me it's Intel again decieved people anyways but i want to say onething about intel. When intel doesn't know how to make a perfect 3D graphics card then they should not make an 3D graphics, let leave this thing on "Nvidia and ATI" they just consider on their Processor and MotherBoards :) they are expert on these items anyways friend thanks.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9764316
The main reason they do make their own video is one of $$.  There are many boards on the market with onboard video, but in order for it to be so it must be part of the controlling chipset.  As such, the largest suppliers of onboard video motherboard chipsets are Via and SIS.  Intel simply wanted a piece of that market share.  Thus, they made their own video, but called it "Intel Extreme".   Personally, I don't really think it's much better or worse than the onboard video offered by the other two, but it is still a far cry from 'extreme'...

Anyway, glad we helped you.
0