Solved

Monitor doesnot come on after changing Screen resolution

Posted on 2003-11-16
8
1,564 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I'm running Madrake 9.1, I went into the Mandrake control center and changed my screen resolution from 800x600 to 1280x768 and now my monitor doesn't come on after the initial boot up it goes thru the loading process but when it gets to the actual login the monitor goes dead.
My question is can I telnet into the pc and change it back from the command line and if so what is the command that I need to use?? And yes I have successfully tenet into the pc and logged on as root.
0
Comment
Question by:cmmonline
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arn0ld
ID: 9760671
init  3
or
if you are familiar with /etc/X11/XF86Config-4 , you can edit that - look for "Modes"  lines

otherwise, reboot into runlevel 3
if using lilo, init=3 (i think)
 or edit inittab  change  id:5:initdefault to id:3:initdefault

or, when you boot into blank, try
ctrl-alt+ (or-) +/- on numeric keypad
ctrl-alt-f1 to get console login, init 3
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 250 total points
ID: 9762849
Yes, you can telnet into the machine and run the XFdrake command in textmode... As long as you don't have a DISPLAY set, it will automatically start in an ncurses CUI instead of the default GUI. XFdrake is the same command run from the Mandrake Control Centre (and during install)... Navigating with arrow keys and <TAB>, selecting/changing values with <Space>, it should be fairly easy to change (and test) the new resolution... That your monitor can grok.

Arn0lds advice is more generic in nature (fits some more distros)...
And arn0ld: the kernel commandline option init= is used to name what program to spawn off as the init process, not "specifying runlevel" (You can do init=/sbin/ash or similar to test;). If you want to specify a runlevel, you should just type it as a command line argument to the kernel, since any unrecognized parameters will be passed on as arguments to the program spawned as init. Example:
LILO: linux 3<Enter>
will boot the kernel specified by the linux bootlabel, and will spawn "/sbin/init 3" as "the first process"... Then it is up to init to make heads or tails of that:-).

To sum up:
You can very well telnet into the box, become root and reconfigure X with the XFdrake command.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9762974
(slight variation/addition/cimbination with arn0lds first...:-):
switch to runlevel 3 first with:
telinit 3
before running XFdrake, so that you can be sure the "test" option will work OK. (I'm not sure it wouldn't work without going to runlevel 3, but better safe than sorry:-).

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arn0ld
ID: 9764307
For those of us who do not have a 2nd networked computer to login into our crippled primary,
 or have clobbered our MBR, or efffed-up our boot loader, or screwed up fstab, or have ......
no linux installation should be without
http://www.toms.net/rb/download.html - toms linux on  a diskette. Like 3 swiss army knives

of course, if everyone had toms, forum traffic would probably drop by 25%

BTW, my XFdrake requires XFree86-SVGA - is this part of a standard mandy install?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9764606
Lets see.... Hmmm, where did I put that 9.1 ... Nope (and I don't see any such dependency).
How old is that XFdrake arn0ld? In olden times, it used to be that way (ISTR at least:-)... if you mean XF86_SVGA (version 3.3.x)... don't really remember if it required, but it might've since back then Mdk came with a choice between version 3 and version 4... (no such choice anymore;), but on a 9.1 it should just depend on the normal X (duh, version 4.3.0:-), some perl-ncurses bindings and (of course... since it is a perl-program) perl.
Agree, tomsrtbt (and/or knoppix) should be in everyones toolbox. For the straight question though, telnet and XFdrake should be it:-).

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arn0ld
ID: 9766143
Sorry Glen didn't mean to confuse.  I am running 8.2.  However, I do have 9.1 and 9.2 CDs.  FYI, I ran  rpm -qRp drakxtools-9.1-26mdk.i586.rpm on my 9.1 CD.
This displays the dependancies. It did not show  any requirement for XFree86-SVGA.

But, neither does rpm -qR on my  drakxtools-1.1.7-98.1mdk - I believe in 8.2, the requirement is generated  dynamically from some perl module.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9769581
Good that we saw the same deps;-). No need to apologize.... I'm confused most of the time anyway:-):-).
Be well arn0ld.

Sorry for the slight off-topicness cmmonline. Do you need more help with this issue? Don't be shy with feedback!-)

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmmonline
ID: 9771043
Gns Thanks for all the help your solution worked like a charm ...and thanks for your input as well arn0ld
0