Solved

create multiple choice test form

Posted on 2003-11-16
19
1,615 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I would like to create a multiple choice test form using html .. I am familiar about html forms but just wanted to know
what script I need to include so that it takes effect when users click on the submit buttom..

A small example is appreciated..

I just want to use html (only) to create the form and may be use cgi or perl script ..

Thanks,
Sunray
0
Comment
Question by:sunray_2003
  • 9
  • 7
  • 3
19 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zontar
ID: 9760256
What's on your server? PHP or ASP would be better than CGI.

Posting a link or the HTML would also help us help you.
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9760353
I would like to have in CGI..

what link you are talking about ??


I know how to create forms .. ( i mean using those radio buttons).. But what I am looking is the cgi script.. I am seeing those online ( i mean doing google search) .. Trying to see which one is better..


Sunray
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9760482
>>I am seeing those online

Yes, there are a lot of them. This one is pretty simple, but your needs may be far more complex...
http://www.abdn.ac.uk/diss/webpack/chap27.hti
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9760489
You are correct. There are lot ..

Thanks for your link.. I shall check that and will be back..

Mine is just very simple.. Just few questions in a page and all I want is once the user chooses everything
and presses submit , it should say you have got x out of y questions correct.. that is all I want

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9760493
Then that code should do it for you - it does pretty much exactly that...
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
seanpowell earned 500 total points
ID: 9760508
Actually I forgot about the Extropia version - I've used quite a few of their open source products - forgot about this one. Documentation is very good...
http://www.extropia.com/applications/webexam.html
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9760599
May be I am overlooking something in these links.. I am not able to find the cgi script for doing this quiz..

Do you see that ?

Sunray
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zontar
ID: 9760805
> what link you are talking about ??

A link to your form.
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9760812
well I am yet to create a form.. But that is not a problem here ..

I am just looking for a cgi script to which would come into play once the user clicks on submit button..

The cgi script should just take in the answers, compares it and should say you have got x out of y points or something like that

Sunray
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9760814
The first one is here:
http://www.abdn.ac.uk/diss/webpack/chap27.hti#27.3

It's at the bottom part of the page. The cgi for the script is here:
http://www.abdn.ac.uk/tools/unix/quizedit/

The extropia one has a "download now" link.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9761016
The first link of yours in your latest comment doesnot say about the script

The second link gives C code ..  

extropia download page of quiz doesnot workk...  

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9761043
I think it would be better to move this question to cgi area ..

I shall post a 0 pt in CS

Sunray
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9761109
Sorry Sunray - the links works fine from this end ...
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9761266
George,

The first link works.. I downloaded all the files .created the html form also.

I see in my server there is no cgi-bin directory.. can I create it and move the script to that directory or the administrator should create the cgi-bin directory .. I donot see any cgi-bin directory hence I create my own.. Put the script file there

But it doesnot work. The link actually has a C code and it is compiled to get script.. I am looking something like quiz.cgi

Sunray
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zontar
ID: 9761345
Seriously... what does your server actually support? What's the URL?
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9762007
I have got a linux server. well not mine.. It is actually one of  the hosting company

Sunray
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9822028
Thanks Sunray - glad you got everything working - although something tells me that the info in this paq may be more valuable in the html section, sice that covers all of the different scripting methods that can be used - often something like this can be a combination of cgi, javascript, and asp.
What do you think?
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9822091
. But it was more of CGI script and I had to work more on the CGI side rather than html ..

Well I think that way

Sunray
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9822109
Yes, I guess you're right.

Thanks again.
0