Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dual Channel memory

Posted on 2003-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
880 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Can I install one stick of memory alone into Dual Channel memory motherboards or do I have to instal it into pairs. The way I understand it I can have just one stick and it will work But I wont be able to get dual channel mode.... Will my computer still work with just one stick?
0
Comment
Question by:jyafetc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9760065
jyafetc,
   It depends on the motherboard.  What does the motherboard spec say?

Put in the one stick into the first slot and see if computer will boot up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jyafetc
ID: 9760077
I don't have the motherboard yet... I am going to order it its the SY-P4I875P DRAGON 2  and I want to know If i really have to order two sticks or just one... I just want to order the Kingston 512MB DDR 400 for right now I dont want to order the two of them.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
buckeyes33 earned 375 total points
ID: 9760120
Yes it will work.  You just won't have Dual channel mode.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9760351
Just for a little note.  If you are waiting to buy two sticks, you might end up having to buy two sticks in the future.  To achieve dual channel you have to have two identical RAM modules.  If you wait to by another module you might not get the same type of module and your dual channel will not work.  When you buy your next module you need to make sure that you are purchasing the exact same model number that you have now.  And if you wait to long Kingston might stop running that module.  There would still be people selling them, but it might make them harder to find.
0