[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Urgent - Error 525 with Crystal Reports

Posted on 2003-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
2,889 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
Hi,

i have developed an application which uses the Crystal Reports Print Engine v8.5 and it works fine in every computer i have Delphi installed. But when i try to run it on other computers without delphi, it keeps showing the message "error 525: unable to load report". At least one of the other computers has Crystal Reports too, so i don't have a clue of what the problem is. Any idea of what the problem might be? this is very urgent!

Here's the code:

Crpe1.ReportName := mainform.report;
crpe1.WindowParent := self;
Crpe1.Output := toWindow;
 if mainform.actCrystal then
 begin
  Crpe1.Tables.Propagate := True;
  Crpe1.Tables[0].name := empresa+'.mdb';
  crpe1.Tables[0].Path := path;
  crpe1.Tables[0].Password := 'ARTEREC';
 end;
  crpe1.DiscardSavedData;
  Crpe1.Execute;


Kind regards,
  Bruno Silva
0
Comment
Question by:brunomsilva
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:DragonSlayer
DragonSlayer earned 500 total points
ID: 9761660
different versions of the Crystal Report runtime I believe.

and at other machines, did you install the Crystal Report runtime?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:brunomsilva
ID: 9775608
i installed crpe32.dll, it's the first time i use crystal with delphi.

cheers,
 bruno
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 9775782
how did you install crpe32.dll?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
EwaldL earned 500 total points
ID: 9778168
you need more files than the crpe32.dll, ie the files for the dataacccess and other resource files. Have a look in the runtime.hlp from crystal, i believe this will list the files needed for the vcl. If not, then look for api. Also, the code should be slightly changed, the discard saved data should be set earlier or changes / dblogon might get lost

Crpe1.ReportName := mainform.report;
crpe1.DiscardSavedData;
crpe1.WindowParent := self;
Crpe1.Output := toWindow;
if mainform.actCrystal then
 begin
  Crpe1.Tables.Propagate := True;
  Crpe1.Tables[0].name := empresa+'.mdb';
  crpe1.Tables[0].Path := path;
  crpe1.Tables[0].Password := 'ARTEREC';
 end;
 Crpe1.Execute;

If it still fails, use this tool to check what files are loaded on the dev machine
http://support.crystaldecisions.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/modules_how_to_use.pdf.asp
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:brunomsilva
ID: 9797452
hi,

i actually copied it into the windows\system32 folder but i didn't register it. maybe that's the problem, i will try registering it and check if the error still ocurrs.

Ewaldl, if i discard saved data there, won't it try to look for the old database instead of the new one?

kind regards,
 bruno silva
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:EwaldL
ID: 9800687
in this context the discardsaveddata just means that any data, that could be saved with the report will be lost. then you specify what database you want to connect to.

if you exceucted discardsaveddata after having set the changes then the discardsaveddata would wipe out the changes you have just done
0