Solved

How can I stop this happerning?

Posted on 2003-11-16
13
896 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I installed a program called PC BUG DOCTOR some time ago,
didn't like so I uninstalled it. Now, everytime I try to install an updated version of my scanner driver the setup program for PC BUG DOCTOR starts up and tries to reinstall its self.

What can I do about this?  Also, I have run a full system virus check with NAV 2004, HAVE USED adware checker and found nothing.


Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:BAGPUSS13
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ahmedsoliman
ID: 9760148
try to search for the key in the "regedit" program that corresponds to the name of the company that produced the program then delete it so that the system doesn't remember the program at all then repeat the search to make sure that there isno other values in the name of the program "pc bug"
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9760189
you might also be able to run 'scanreg /fix'
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9760445
Does PC bug still list in the ADD/REMOVE programs list?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BAGPUSS13
ID: 9760779
Pc bug doctor is not in the add/remove programs list.

Unfortunatley, I cannot remember the name of the company who made this program. I have just searched for PC BUG DOCTOR in the registery and found no results. also tried scanreg/fix, the program could not be found.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9763084
1st thing you should do is go into task manager and compare every task running with:

http://www.answersthatwork.com/Tasklist_pages/tasklist.htm

Once you've identified the tasks you don't want running, you can edit the startup group and registry to prevent them from starting.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9766504
The company is 5star-shareware, try looking for anything like this in the registry
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:joele23
ID: 9775232
I would get a program called processExplorer and run it then run your driver update and watch processExplorer to see what other process it actually starts up. You can actually see some of the regisrty values too. Then you can either terminate the Bug Doctor process or make changes to the registry.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ahmedsoliman
ID: 9784246
Hey BAGPUSS13, I had your exact problem and I solved it the way I told you; search the registry and delete everything you find about the program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BAGPUSS13
ID: 9784382
I have searched the registery and found nothing, Searched the task manager, nothing but now my A:\Drive keeps starting up on it's own.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 500 total points
ID: 9806627
Sometimes it's worthwhile to load the operating system from scratch.
Starting from a vendor's system recovery disk or Windows install disk, killing the boot sector with the manufacturer's destructive test utility, wdclear or killdisk, and applying all new hardware drivers and OS patches gives you a known point of reference. Making a ghost image at that point at at various checkpoints during application installation and patching gives you a quick recovery option.

Mutilple misbehaving applications, spyware and driver conflicts can make diagnosis time consuming or impossible.

0
 

Author Comment

by:BAGPUSS13
ID: 9807695
I know I have been a bit of an idiot as I know why the A drive starts on its own it is because I put a disk in my A drive which I am pretty sure is infected with a unknown Boot sector/File virus Which in time condenses windows and displays A sign POLICE GET IN TOUCH WITH YOUR LOCAL STATION. (and I did get in touch with them but they didn't know anything about it.)

THIS FILLS THE SCREEN AND ROBS YOU OF YOUR SYSTEM.DAT AND USER.DAT FILES AND OTHER IMPORTANT SYSTEM FILES THE ONLY OPTION IS TO INSTALL ANOTHER HARD DRIVE AS FORMATING IT STILL RESULTS IN THE SAME SYMPTOMS.

All known virus checkers (except VET 95  which detected it but could not get rid of it or rather would not get rid of it as it was the shareware version) will not detect this virus so I think I had better buy another hard drive.

This happerned to me about 2 years ago I sent a copy of my hard drives to Norton and they said there was nothing wrong
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9807892
There's no need to dispose of the hard drive because of a boot sector virus, killdisk, wdclear, maxblast, etc can wipe the drive.
You must boot from a known virus free, write protected floppy or a cd.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BAGPUSS13
ID: 10409883
I am closing this question as I have now installed a new os and don't have any problems since I done this.


THANKS TO YOU ALL.
0