Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XP PRO machine not recognising XP Home machine without restart

Posted on 2003-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hey, here's my problem

i have two computers linked, with one always on(XP PRO) and a laptop(XP Home) and when ever i unplug the laptop then plug it back in the network doesn't recognise it without a restart.

HEEELP
0
Comment
Question by:Borg47
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 750 total points
ID: 9761191
Do you have Netbios over TCP/IP enabled?

Enable NetBios over TCP/IP in WIndows XP
Step 1: Turn On NetBIOS over TCP/IP
Click Start, click Control Panel, and then click Network and Internet Connections.
Click Network Connections.
Right-click Local Area Connection, and then click Properties.
Click Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), and then click Properties.
Click the General tab, and then click Advanced.
Click the WINS tab.
Under NetBIOS setting, click Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP, and then click OK two times.
Click Close to close the Local Area Connection Properties dialog box.
Close the Network Connections window.
Reboot
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 9765223
XP Home has deliberately crippled network capabilities. You're unlikely to get the laptop to network reliably with the network - you're always going to be stuck with workarounds like that. If you want less pain and agony, get Pro on the laptop, or better yet, vote with your wallet against Redmond's crippleware and switch to Linux.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Borg47
ID: 9765651
i have enabled netbios but it doesn't help and i can't splash the cash on another OS
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9766434
Concur with PsiCop.  

Microsoft does NOT want you to be able to use XP Home in a "real" network environment.  They have deliberately crippled it so they can justify charging hundreds US $ more for XP Pro.  That's not just me, or PsiCop, or anyone else that views Microsoft with a jaundiced eye.  Microsoft THEMSELVES promote XP home as a home-user operating environment and discourage use of XP home in a business network - because they KNOW what they did to it to make it MORE EXPENSIVE to go with XP Pro (NOT to make it CHEAPER to use XP Home - and that's not a "glass is half-empty" analogy, BTW.)

Very, VERY,  V-E-R-Y soon, Linux on the desktop will be a STRONG competitior to Microsoft on the desktop, not just a "perceived threat."  It already has blown Microsoft away as far as base technology, and not long from now Linux will bypass Microsoft's technology in ease-of-use and user-friendliness.  It also will - and I stress WILL (not "might be") - be fully compatible with "dot net" technology through Ximian (as long as Microsoft "sticks to the standard.") and IS and WILL CONTINUE TO BE more stable, more efficient, and more productive than Microsoft technologies.

If you REALLY WANT to stick witn Microsoft, you're going to have to pay through the nose for an upgrade to XP Pro to do what you want.  Last I checked. there isn't a clean uprgrade path from XP home to XP Pro, but maybe they changed that recently - regardless. with XP home, you're stuck with XP Home unless you pay Microsoft more cash to either "downgrade" (not REALLY a downgrade per se) to Win2K Pro or to upgrade to WinXP Pro.    XP Home is ONLY for the "windows for dummies book" purchaser that only has one PC and wants to browse the Internet and download some MP3's.  For more than that, you have to PAY.  Microsoft is all about money, period.

Remember, you can STILL download the current Linux for free... all you pay for is support, of which you are afforded next to nothing for your "purchase" of XP Home.
0