?
Solved

Can't find registry key mentioned in q311755

Posted on 2003-11-16
14
Medium Priority
?
1,185 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm having to reinstall my OS due to a problem that I was not able to assertain. During the reinstall (a "replacement" vs. "repair") install the installation hung on the error message mentioned in the above q article.  I am running an ntfs partition and thus had to pursue the methods pertaining to that.

We I did the article indicates to load the registry hive and make some changes to the key. specially ...

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Test\ControlSet1\Control\Class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}

Problem is......I don't have this key. Even though the situation the kb article describes fits exactly my scenario.  What I'm missing is the \controlset1\...portion of the registry path statemennt.   In fact I have NO control sets in this hive.

I'm beginning to run out of options on how to resolve this without literally, changing drives (I have removable drives) and copy and pasting favorites, cookies, files, etc. and just reformat...........and you know the story. I'd like to resolve this as any good troubleshooter would.

There is no risk of loosing unrecoverable data here. Important things are already backed up.

My only guess is that at the instant the error took place the controlset had not been built yet...............however, then why would MS create a kb article specifically for the scenario.........means many others have suffered the same circumstances.  Thus I don't want to write it off.

I complelty understand if you want more info. No way I can give you everything in the first go around.......so...please... ask away.
0
Comment
Question by:Scott YeahRight
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9761244
That should be HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9761287
Hmm yeah that article does mention HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Test\ key hmm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott YeahRight
ID: 9761466
Unfortunatly the same result. So I went in and delete your kindly pointed out key again. Reran it. Same result as the kb aritcle.  Then I noticed the file references in the two keys in question are...

lowerfilters reg_multi_sz     qdrvmcdb iomdisk

upperfilters reg_multi_sz     NTIDRvr

This suggests to me it it has something to do with my iomega zip drive.  So I backed up my registry. Then manually went and did a find for every instance of "IOM"...and deleted them as I revieded them....probably 20-30.  Then rebooted and got the same results with the same keys in the registry refering again to iomdisk.

Any other ideas.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9761519
Well maybe doing this will correct the problem

Repair
How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315341

Visual aid to the above procedure
http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm
Click on How To Run a Repair Install

You May Lose Data or Program Settings After Reinstalling, Repairing, or Upgrading Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;312369

Data Loss May Occur After Reinstalling, Repairing, or Upgrading Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;312368
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott YeahRight
ID: 9761609
I appreciate the link but I tried that even before I researched the fix via q311755.boot process  Here is what I've done and in order.

Problem was the system starting rebooting in a cycle before I even logged on.


1 warm booted
2 cold booted.
3 booted to safemode
4 rebooted
5 booted last known good
6 booted to safemood command prompt.............after this it got worse.....the cycling of the reboot started occuring at a lower (ealier) point in the
7. booted using bootloog.txt,..........reviewed seemed to stop at zip drives driver.......this is what I problem. This is what lead me to believe it (the zip) was the problem.  
9. booted through console to rename zip driver   to .old
rebooted normally......same problem
10. booted decided to run the boot sequence
11 decided to run the simple "repair" install..........no change.
12 decided to run the reinstall you mention above............no change

started researching error message.......found kb above.....preceded from there.

been working on this for a day and half.  Almost ready to bite the bullet.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott YeahRight
ID: 9761610
I appreciate the link but I tried that even before I researched the fix via q311755.boot process  Here is what I've done and in order.

Problem was the system starting rebooting in a cycle before I even logged on.


1 warm booted
2 cold booted.
3 booted to safemode
4 rebooted
5 booted last known good
6 booted to safemood command prompt.............after this it got worse.....the cycling of the reboot started occuring at a lower (ealier) point in the
7. booted using bootloog.txt,..........reviewed seemed to stop at zip drives driver.......this is what I problem. This is what lead me to believe it (the zip) was the problem.  
9. booted through console to rename zip driver   to .old
rebooted normally......same problem
10. booted decided to run the boot sequence
11 decided to run the simple "repair" install..........no change.
12 decided to run the reinstall you mention above............no change

started researching error message.......found kb above.....preceded from there.

been working on this for a day and half.  Almost ready to bite the bullet.

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9761647
Remove the zip drive all to together. Because while it is connected Windows will reintall the drivers. This way you can isolate if it is the zip drive or not. It may just need some updated drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott YeahRight
ID: 9761853
Just to be sure.  You understand I"ve been running it as part of my system for 2.5 years...using w2k.........and since 9/26.....with winxp.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:matt1982
ID: 9761955
Hopefully I can clear some things up here.  First the 'Test' part of the Registry entry you are looking for will not be there by default.  This key has to be added by going into File -> Load Hive then browsing to the c:\windows\system32\config\system.sav file and when it asks you to specify a name you just call it 'Test'.  Then you should be able to find the registry entry specified in the article and remove any upper and/or lower filters that may be present.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9762035
Ummm matt I believe that Treasur2 already did that "What I'm missing is the \controlset1\...portion of the registry path statemennt"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:matt1982
ID: 9762085
Oh, sorry about that Tresur2 and CrazyOne.  My mistake, I must have misread the question.  Thanks for letting me know though CrazyOne.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9762099
I misread it too so we both made the same mistake. :)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
matt1982 earned 1500 total points
ID: 9762133
What you could try would be to follow this article:

How to Recover from a Corrupted Registry That Prevents Windows XP from Starting
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307545

Hopefully that would get you back into Windows where you could then look for that registry entry and remove it.   Once it is removed you could try running the setup again.  Worth a try if nothing else is working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott YeahRight
ID: 9762863
I understand compleltly.  I imagined it was an error on the person who troubleshoot the issue for MS. They were probalbly in a hurry and forgot that they had created a "test" .reg file to recreate the problem and just cut and pasted the key.

I disconnected the zip and my cdrojm (same ribbon cable), reran winnt from a floopy boot..........and walla.............thanks.
0