Solved

Internet Explorer Cipher Strenght changed from 128-bit to 50-bit

Posted on 2003-11-16
5
1,287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I recently installed windows 2000 pro. on my PC and only a couple of days later I was not able to access my bank account. I got a message that told my that my Internet Explorer Cipher Strenght changed. So I chequed and sure enough it was changed.
I did an update but no change. I don't know what made it change. I was setting up my home network, maybe that had some thing to do with it?
How can that be fixed?
0
Comment
Question by:chicoman
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 300 total points
ID: 9761830
repair and reinstall IE

Repair IE :
-----------

Start > Run rundll32 setupwbv.dll,IE6Maintenance "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Setup\SETUP.EXE" /g

or

Start > Run rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 C:\windows\inf\ie.inf

Reinstall IE:
-------------

Description of the Internet Explorer Repair Tool
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q194/1/77.asp&NoWebContent=1

How to Reinstall or Repair Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318378

Repair Internet Explorer 6
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_ie6.htm

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=293907

Unable to Open Link
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q281679&sd=tech

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9761832
Try going to IE

--> tools ---> Internet options --> advanced and click on Restore defaults

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9761841
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9761846
Also this

HOW TO: Troubleshoot Situations Where You Cannot Complete MSN Sign-up pr Connect to SSL Secured (128-Bit) Web Sites by Using Internet Explorer in Windows XP

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;813444

Sunray
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 9763508
All you need to do is upgrade your IE to the newest version available. This will increase you cipher strength to the highest availble.

http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/en/default.asp
0