[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IE6 scroll bar anomally

Posted on 2003-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
2,683 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
This is weird and difficult to describe without demonstrating, but I'll try.

I notice on some long web pages when I single click in the vertical scroll bar area, that IE will advanced (that is, page down) as if I had done two single clicks.  

For example, I can get to the bottom of http://news.google.com with 6 page-down keystrokes.  That makes it 7 sections: the top section plus 6 page-downs.  But when I click in the vertical scroll bar area, it only takes 3 clicks to get to the bottom.  In those clicks, I see sections 1, 3, 5, and 7, and I don't get to see sections 2, 4, and 6.

I do not that this problem with Word, Excel, AdobeReader, or even DOS Edit.  And I don't have this problem with all web pages.  For example, these EE pages scroll properly.  But many web pages do not.

I have had this machine for 2 years with WinXP Pro and IE 6 with all of the latest service packs and updates, and I have only started having this problem this week.  I did have my computer worked on this week by someone else, and through an unfortunate set of circumstances, the machine has been prone to blue screens since then.  However, I still would not expect this scroll bar weirdness.

How can this problem by resolved?
0
Comment
Question by:xinger
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9761854
Try repairing and reinstalling IE

Repair IE :
-----------

Start > Run rundll32 setupwbv.dll,IE6Maintenance "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Setup\SETUP.EXE" /g

or

Start > Run rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 C:\windows\inf\ie.inf

Reinstall IE:
-------------

Description of the Internet Explorer Repair Tool
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q194/1/77.asp&NoWebContent=1

How to Reinstall or Repair Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318378

Repair Internet Explorer 6
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_ie6.htm

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=293907

Unable to Open Link
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q281679&sd=tech

Sunray
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:xinger
ID: 9794254
Thanks Sunray for the advice and the links.  I have not had the time or guts to try it yet.  I'm still dealing with my BSOD's which are probably related to an installation of VPN software which was done at the same time I started having the above issue.  I'll let you know.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 9804058
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
alexo earned 1000 total points
ID: 9804077
Explanation: The Q824145 "security update" messes up IE6 scrolling.  Either remove it or wait for MS to issue a fix and use the PgUp/PgDn keys.

Me, I configured the mouse wheel to scroll a page at a time.  Much more convenient.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:xinger
ID: 9804822
Good info Alexo.  I have 824141 and 824146, but apparently not 824145, otherwise, I'd remove it in a jiff.  :-(
0