Solved

convert pdf to xls

Posted on 2003-11-16
7
5,035 Views
Last Modified: 2009-06-12
I have a form in pdf format that I would like to convert to ms excel format (.xls)
Is there a way to do this?
The form is www.rurdev.usda.gov/or/AN_PN/ad700.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:omom
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9761230
omom,
   Here are some freeware and shareware for converting pdf to xls

http://www.newfreeware.com/search.php3?q=convert+pdf+to+xls
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Arrow_1 earned 50 total points
ID: 9767631
That software seems to be to turn xls to pdf but not the reverse.  It shouldn't be possible to accurately convert the pdf to an xls because the pdf is just an image. It is just a picture of a form.  Since the xls file contains information on text, cells, sheets, etc.. and the image file contains none of this info, the file cannot be converted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:omom
ID: 9767787
>> pdf is just an image
this i did not know
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ElectroNitz
ID: 9772270
This would be very easy to create manually, but I'm afraid I don't know of any automatic converters. Try asking in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Excel if you can't figure out how to do make it yourself.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:purdya
ID: 12320565
Solution needed:  convert pdf files to xls, doc or other MS Office formats.

Situation:  I had a very large (56-page) columnar pdf document that I have to convert to xls (or other MS Office format).  I tried some things on my own and some excellent suggestions from this site.  Then I spent 7-9 hours digging around the web looking for a software solution.  Findings:

1)  cut-and-pasting was too slow and special paste wouldn't leave blank cells (i.e., a 20 item list with 6 blanks would paste into 14 contiguous cells).

2) tried sending my file as an e-mail attachment to the Adobe online conversion tool (also available for html files on the web), but I never got a response.   <http://www.adobe.com/products/acrobat/access_onlinetools.html >

3)  Tried a trial verison of PDFgrabber, full version $99.  However I found the converted document was rough and would require more editting and be more of a headache than cut-and-paste (item 1).  You may have a better outcome depending on the type of document you're converting, so give it a try.    http://www.pdfgrabber.com/english/

4)  Looked at Able2Extract - looks very interesting and has a 30-day trial version (fully functional) for $20, full version $90.  http://www.investintech.com/able2extract.html

5)  Settled on ABBYY PDF Transformer - $49 for full version download.  The converted document will of course require some modification, but the data is all there, all intelligable & I'm satisfied that it has turned my 8-10 hour cut-and-paste job to about a 1-2 hour cleanup.   http://www.abbyy.com/pdftransformer/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:purdya
ID: 12569883
Follow-up to my: " Solution needed:  convert pdf files to xls, doc or other MS Office formats."

After buying and trying the ABBYY PDF Converter (option 5 in my original comment), I found it really did not cleanly convert the document I was editing and a lot of cleanup was required.  

I then tried and purchased a month-by-month subscription to Able2Extract and have been very satisfied with the results.  I recommend this product.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:kmsasidhar
ID: 24610670
You should try cogniview's PDF2XL software.
http://www.cogniview.com/pdf2xl.php
0