Solved

My CD burner will not work anymore

Posted on 2003-11-16
7
403 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,
In the past - I have used windows XP to simply copy files to my CD burner. For some reason (now) when I pick the files and click to have them sent to the burner (a plextor), the indicators light and all, it appears to be working, but in the end - I get a message that the process FAILED??? There appears to be nothing on the CDR..... I've tried several different files(large and small) and get the same results - they just will not get burned - and I do not know if it is the burner, windows, or maybe a driver problem. The drive reads CD's perfectly and untill recently (before I re-loaded windows) burned just as well.
Do any of you have any advice on how I can trouble shoot my problem???
Thanks,
duvall
0
Comment
Question by:duvall
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 50 total points
ID: 9761982
Have you got the same problems when you're using Nero to burn your cd-roms? => www.nero.com to get the free trial.

If so, try updating the drivers, perhaps update the firmware, try it in another computer to see if it behaves the same. If all this applies, I think your cd-writer died and you should buy a new one.

LucF
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caza13
ID: 9768975
Will the drive read CD R's that you burned previously, or will it only read CD ROM's?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asurada2003
ID: 9777201
U have been using it for how long?
If it was old already, change new one.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asurada2003
ID: 9777203
U have been using it for how long?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dominicait
ID: 9779198
Duvall,

First off, make sure your system can see your burner as another Drive, then check to make sure that your burner and see and read all other formats of CD Roms.  If that is not a problem reinstall the drivers for your burner, please be sure to uninstall the software first before reinstalling.  test your burner on another machine to be sure you are not having the same problem.... If all else fails, get a new burner....

have a good day

DL
0
 

Author Comment

by:duvall
ID: 9779431
Thanks so much for your help. It turns out that the drive itself was indeed dead. I have ordered a new one. Thanks again!
duvall
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9779774
ThanQ
0