Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

my friend cant see my site from her house

Posted on 2003-11-16
7
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
hello i am trying to run a home base server on suse linux and i can see my site using localhost but my friend cant see my  site over the web.  what steps should i take to fix this problem?  I am currently running on dialup

i been trying to figure out my problem for a week now can you please help me
0
Comment
Question by:bj1906
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 9764099
How does your friend try to access your site? That is, what EXACTLY does she type into her browser?

Do you have a static IP address? Do you have a Domain Name? Is the Domain Name registered in DNS with the correct IP address?

You can reach your site because you don't have to cross the Internet to find it. Your friend does.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bj1906
ID: 9766502
she access my server from the internet using the http protocol typing www.hybirdsolutions.com

yes i have a static ip however i am currently working off a dailup connection but i update the ip address on the dns evertime i'm on the web

yes i have all the things you are asking but for some reason it will not work

domain: hybirdsolutions
dns: registerfly.com
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 160 total points
ID: 9767069
If your friend uses a different ISP, then her ISP may be continuing to give her outdated information, or her computer may retain outdated information.

Also, if you truly had a static IP address assignment, then there would be no need for you to update DNS every time you dialed-up.

DNS records have a TTL (or Time To Live) property. You dial-up and update your DNS server with the IP address information. However, if someone previously tried to find your Domain, they were given the old information. If the TTL has not yet expired, they will not query your nameserver for fresh information - they will continue to use the old data.

There are several possible solutions:

1) Get an always-on connection with a truly static IP address assignment. Dial-up with dynamic address assignment presents a  number of technical challenges that require expertise to overcome.

2) Set the DNS record for a very short TTL - this forces clients to constantly re-request your DNS information, catching changes much sooner. ISPs don't like this because it greatly increases DNS traffic for the Domain. Whoever controls your nameserver controls the TTL value.

3) Move your website to a hosted environment, either a paid one or a "free" one like GeoCities.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rex007
ID: 9771001
BTW
It can take up to 3 days for all DNS servers to get updated on your change of IP whenever yuou log on. So if you change every day...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 9771169
Well, that is what TTL in the DNS records is all about. With a "standard" TTL, which is usually a few days, yes, it can take 72-96 hours, or even longer, for a record change to propogate. Significantly shorten the TTL and the propogation period is reduced by a similar ratio.
0