Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

java network programming

Posted on 2003-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
hi,

i want to implement a chord (peer to peer network) using java by passing files over TCP
can any1 tell me how to go about with it

thx
0
Comment
Question by:aseeml
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9761360
Why?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9761362
And, why ask here instead of in the Java topic area?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveJ earned 500 total points
ID: 9766424
I wrote my own (poor man's OpenView) device monitor in Java. This code opens a socket and writes data to the buffer which is then sent over the socket connection. There's quite a bit more to it than this, but using this snippet you should be able to grope around the web and cobble together what you need.

This sends some data to -- for example -- port 80 on a machine called host_name using a process called "wr"

InetAddress waddr = InetAddress.getByName(host_name);
int wport = 80;
SocketAddress wsock = new InetSocketAddress(waddr, wport);
Socket w_sock = new Socket();
int TimeoutMs = 3000;
w_sock.connect(wsock, TimeoutMs);
w_sock.setSoTimeout(TimeoutMs);
BufferedWriter wr = new BufferedWriter(new OutputStreamWriter(w_sock.getOutputStream()));
String hd = new String(somedata);
wr.write(hd);
wr.flush();


This reads a bufferto see if there's anything there . . . to read . . . assuming that wsilen is greater than 0

BufferedReader wsi = new BufferedReader(new InputStreamReader(w_sock.getInputStream()));
wsimsg = wsi.readLine();
wsilen = wsimsg.length();

I am not a programmer and someone in the Java session would look at this code and agree. But if you just want to write data back and forth between machines to learn about sockets programming in Java this will help you get started . . .

Go to http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial . . . Network Programming.

Good luck,
Steve
0