Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

java.net.SocketException

Posted on 2003-11-16
7
Medium Priority
?
719 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a CFMX page that is using CFCONTENT to feed the user a PDF document.  code is the following:

<CFHEADER NAME="content-disposition" VALUE="filename=#filename#">
<CFCONTENT TYPE="application/pdf" FILE="#absFilePath#">

My error log (using <CFERROR> in the Application.cfm) is reporting the following error sometimes:  

"The cause of this output exception was that: java.net.SocketException: Connection reset by peer: socket write error. "

I can duplicate the error by cancelling the download before it completes.  Also, everything I've seen on the Internet indicates that this is caused by the user cancelling the download.  However, I am getting the error more than I think I should.

I was wondering if anyone has encountered this before and if so what caused it and what can be done about it.  Is it nothing and I shouldn't worry, or is it something that I can remedy?

Thanks,

Justin
0
Comment
Question by:newstandard
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hart earned 450 total points
ID: 9761565
i think either the user is cancelling the operation or the internet connection must have got reset while downloading.

what is the size of the pdf file. is it very big???

if yes then u could ask users to use softwares like getright to download the files because even if the connections gets reset or some other thing happens, the users can always re intiliaze the download from where ever it got stopped..

this is just a suggestion not a solution :-)
may be someone else could give u a better solution :-)


Regards
Hart
0
 

Author Comment

by:newstandard
ID: 9761567
hmmm...the files aren't that big...i think all of them are less than a meg...

what would cause the connection to be reset as you say?  our ISP or theirs?  any way of telling?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:anandkp
anandkp earned 300 total points
ID: 9761588
I dont think u need to bother abt it - the users may cancel the download on purpose or they may lose the connection inb/w ... so theres no real way of avoiding this.

the log files just gives u a indication of what has happened & its nothing u need to worry abt !
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:newstandard
ID: 9761590
thx
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hart
ID: 9778980
???
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hart
ID: 9778981
???
0
 

Author Comment

by:newstandard
ID: 9779652
i guess i won't worry about it then.  it just seems like we are getting an awful lot of these errors.  if anyone in the future has a similar problem and sees this post please send me an email to justin@coffeegeek.net to let me know what you discover, if anything.
0