Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error - Physical Database not found

Posted on 2003-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
819 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Hi,
i created a app in vb and deployed it on another machine and i get the following error

      "Physical Database not found"

I read that i could copy the dll's from the WINDOWS\Crystal folder and register them on the other machine to ensure the dll it needs are present. I did this and am still getting the problem.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:cossy74
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NBrownoh
ID: 9761670
did you copy the database needed over too?  If you try and access a non existent DB its probably going to return that error.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 9762123
That is a Crystal error message. This gives some troubleshooting help:

http://support.crystaldecisions.com/library/kbase/articles/c2009409.asp
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
VK earned 2000 total points
ID: 9762477
Hello,

At the site http://support.crystaldecisions.com/library/kbase/articles/c2009409.asp you can find:


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The main cause for this error is missing or out-of-date database DLLs on the client computer.

To find which database DLLs are missing or out-of-date use the following steps:

1) In Crystal Reports go to the 'Database' menu and select 'Set Location'. In the 'Set Location' dialog box, note the type of database listed beside 'Server Type'.

2) Open the Runtime Help File (Runtime.hlp) and under the 'Index' tab search for 'Database Access'. From the list of database connection methods that appear, select your server type and then select the appropriate database.

A list of database runtime files appears. Using this list, ensure that you distribute the appropriate database runtime files to the client computer.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1. When you design a crystal report via Ctrystal Report Designer you have to provide the Report with the structure of a reference database.
2. The reference database is needed for creating the report - not to get data from.
3. If you try to access a database for displaying a report you could get the above error when the reference database is not found.
4. To re-assign the reference database please read the description at http://support.crystaldecisions.com/library/kbase/articles/c2009409.asp 


Regards

V.K.

Regards


0