?
Solved

Need to Give POP ups in remote machine's On the Network

Posted on 2003-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
hi all ,

        i need to give pop ups in Remote machines that will be connected to our server through internet/leased line ....
My requiremnt  is  when ever a data for the Particular vendor say an ORDER comes into my Call cntr .i'll catch the details into my system ..at the same  time that vendor/shop owner need to intimated about the same through a POP up in his machine after registering the details in the server.Kindly suggest me on this ...this is as good as Yahoo giving an intimation on a New mail that we get ...
   thanks in advance  
0
Comment
Question by:apachered
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bhagyesht earned 100 total points
ID: 9761964
you can use net send
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Thandava Vallepalli
ID: 9762113
Yes! thats right use

net send  <machine_name or ip address> <message>

Go through the link also
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Q_20724736.html

All the best,
V.Thandava Krishna.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jimch
jimch earned 100 total points
ID: 9768738
I MAY also suggest you use 'net send'. The problem? If those remote machine/s uses windows 95/98, these OSs cannot receive the message through net send! (unless using WinPopUp).

One  way is through the use of winsock. But then you might also encounter problem if those remote machines are not properly TCP/IP configured (solution here is re-install your TCP/IP in network!).

Another way is through having a VB program sitting on remote machine's system tray. Put a timer to trigger. When times come, access a database (a table with let say three fields: user, message, remark). Loop through records (selecting only with blank remark), if user is me, get message and put in on msgbox to pop-up. edit that current record and put on remark that already processed.

-jimch


0