Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CS1026: ) expected

Posted on 2003-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,031 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Can somewhere help me figure this error out -- "CS1026: ) expected"? I have a Crystal Reports object withing my aspx page, pointed to a .rpt file.

Here's the line that is throwing the error:
<cr:CrystalReportViewer id="objCRViewer" runat="server" width="1050px" height="1088px" reportsource="<%# C:\Chart.rpt %>" displaytoolbar="False" borderstyle="Solid" borderwidth="1px"/>

Here's some of the code-behind for the page:
            protected CrystalDecisions.Web.CrystalReportViewer objCRViewer;
      
            private void Page_Load(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
            {
                  ReportDocument objReportDoc = new ReportDocument();

                  objReportDoc.Load(@"C:\Chart.rpt");
                  objCRViewer.ReportSource  = objReportDoc;
            
            }

Nothing to difficult, but it doesn't want to display. "Chart.rpt" is one of the samples that comes with VS.Net.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Junoti
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:DaniPro
DaniPro earned 166 total points
ID: 9762114
I think that you haven't close the tag
<cr:CrystalReportViewer id="objCRViewer" runat="server" width="1050px" height="1088px" reportsource="<%# C:\Chart.rpt %>" displaytoolbar="False" borderstyle="Solid" borderwidth="1px">
</cr:CrystalReportViewer>
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:smegghead
smegghead earned 166 total points
ID: 9762601
Hi,

What is the punctuation around c:\chart.rpt, why can't it just be

reportsource="c:\chart.rpt"

??

If you need to include an angle bracket within the xml, you have to use &lt; &gt;  for < >

HTH

Smg.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
darkxenn earned 168 total points
ID: 9766382
try throwing a @ in front of your "" for reportsource...

make it look like this
reportsource = @"<%# C:\Chart.rpt %>"

that should do it
-Xen
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Junoti
ID: 9768014
I'll split the points with everyone for at least taking a stab. It turned out that I couldn't have two "ReportSource" assignments. There was one in the HTML and in the code-behind. I took the HTML version out, and left the code-behind version in, and voila. <shakes head> Stupid me...

Thanks everyone.
0