Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to optimize a big Visual Basic application (Memory/GDI) ?

Posted on 2003-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
We are writing a large-scale visual basic application.
The application consists of many ActiveX DLLs and OCXs written in VB.
This is a 2-tier application working through ADO to Oracle.
Being in the last round before delivering the software we are facing a big problem with the following issues:
1. Needed memory is somewhere around 400MB and more (most of the time it goes up, not down).
2. To many GDI objects, that cause the system to fail under Win2K Professional at ~10,000 GDI objects and under Win2K Server (our target platform) at ~6,000 GDI objects.

We also have some problems with the speed of the application...but these are being discovered without much trouble now and then.

We have searched through the Internet and asked a few companies for help with tools that can point our problems without any success.  

The tools we used are:
1. AppSight by Identify - this tool doesn't involve any memory mapping.
2. DevPartner by NuMega - Fails to run our application.
3. PurifyPlus by Rational - Successfully runs the application, but doesn't give good mapping of objects, only DLLs, and being targeted to C++ the information is not very clear about the places that the memory is being allocated (described as VB runtime DLLs, and system DLLs).

Anyway, what I need is this...
We need a tool that works well with Visual Basic and can run our BIG application, while providing us with the information about each and every memory allocation made.
Also, we need that the tool will map all the objects that our application created including their occupied memory and link it to our source files.
As for our second issue (the GDI objects problem), we need the to point the creation and destruction of the GDI objects in our source code, as well as the mapping of the current situation.

I suppose that when we have these tools (that might have more useful features), we could pin point the problematic areas and objects, and take care of our application.

And to the question(s)...
1. Do you know such tools?
2. Did you face these problems and find a solution? What was the solution? How did you find it?

Thanks,
UriS.
0
Comment
Question by:UriS
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NBrownoh
ID: 9761937
what on earth do you need so many gdi objects for?  this must be some weird CAD program or someting im guessing.

Ive never heard of a tool that you are looking for, but i dont run in to cases where i need to use them too much.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:UriS
ID: 9761968
We are integrating 3 projects:
The first is an infrastructure project that gives us many GUI objects, like docking windows and map services.
The second is an explorer like infrastructure that has been built using the first project.
And the last is just documents involving many controls and grids (VSFlexGrid)...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NBrownoh
ID: 9761976
interesting, well i hope the best for you.  Im sure someone around here can give you a hand with this.  im speechless :)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sethi
Sethi earned 150 total points
ID: 9763654
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TomLaw1999 earned 350 total points
ID: 9764965
These any good?
http://www.platformdev.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:TomLaw1999
TomLaw1999 earned 350 total points
ID: 9765008
0