[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

internal generic softk56 data fax won't shut up

Posted on 2003-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
this particular modem connects and operates correctly, however continues with the line noise after connection via the built on speaker.

Anyone know how to configure to auto mute after successful connection?
0
Comment
Question by:sirjulio
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9762434
What or who made the modem?
If you cant determine this either
1. open the case & read the chipset on the modem, then download the correct driver for it.
2. Use a diagnostic like Aida32 to tell you this info, then download the correct driver for it.
If you are using a generic driver then the chances are that the modem will not respond the way it's meant to.
hope this helps
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9764227
You can
Disable Modem SPeaker in the advanced properties of the dialup connection
or add
ATM1
 (Turn speaker on during handshaking and turn speaker off while receiving carrier. ) to your initialization string (or change the Mx value in the exisiting initialization string)

 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirjulio
ID: 9784979
According to Aida the Modem is a

Bus 0, Device 20, Function 0      Rockwell SoftK56 Voice/Data/Fax/SpeakerPhone Modem

I have attempted to disable the speaker via the properties to no effect. This checkbox doesn't make a difference.

There is no ATM1 option anywhere
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 300 total points
ID: 9785144
In the advanced tab type it in the "extra initialization commands" box
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9785802
Have you installed the correct driver for the modem?
0