Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

distributing vb6.0 apps with ado 2.7 and Jet oledb 4.0 provider

Posted on 2003-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
811 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26

Hi,
I need to distribute a vb 6.0 app developed on xp. This application uses ado 2.7 and Microsoft Jet oledb provider 4.0

strConnect = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;......."

This application will installed on win98 SE, NT 4.0 sp5, win2000 and XP
The target machines are guarantedd to have IE 5.5 or above.

What are the runtime files that i need to include in the distribution. The microsoft site contains numerous confusing articles that finally do not answer this simple question.

It seems that ado 2.7 does not contain jet oledb providers.

Thanks
pras
0
Comment
Question by:graceworks
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NBrownoh
ID: 9762057
open up your p&d wizard, it will give you a list of all the recquired items youll need to include with a setup.exe
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
CD-Softy earned 150 total points
ID: 9762179
Hi Praz,

MDAC 2.6 & 2.7 no longer contains the Jet4 engine. You must deploy ( and install) these seperately on the tartget machine, taking care to install MDAC first then JET.

MDAC 2.7 can be downloaded freely from here
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=b41304ca-874f-421d-8820-182f179779a4&DisplayLang=en

Jet 4 can be downloaded from here
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=7be94632-57f1-4959-897f-263877c6a11a&DisplayLang=en

If you are installing to Win95 or Win98 (excl Win98SE) you will also need to install DCOM - very important.
http://www.microsoft.com/com/resources/downloads.asp

Also be aware that some some files you compile on XP are not compatable with NT4 eg, comdlg32.ocx - they cause NT4 to crash!!

Hope this helps

CD
0
 

Author Comment

by:graceworks
ID: 9770018
Thanks !

That should work!

pras
0