Solved

Getting a new notebook ... need suggestions!

Posted on 2003-11-16
7
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hi!

I'm getting a new laptop and I want the following specs:

Intel® Pentium® 4 processor,3.06GHz
15in UXGA (or 16 UXGA) - Wide angle preferred but not required
512MB
40+ GB Ultra ATA Hard Drive
24X CD-RW/DVD Combo Drive
64+ MB
Good Audio system (maybe 5.1 ?)
No OS

Where can I get a notebook with specs similar to the ones I posted at a good price ?

BTW, I can easily save some $$ if my laptop doesn't have a little well-known brand sticker stuck to it !
0
Comment
Question by:jconde
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9764289
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ventieldopje
ID: 9765602
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rustyrpage
ID: 9766513
Just a question...why not go with the Centrino processor?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:jconde
ID: 9766997
I don't know anything about the Centrino processor .... what's the difference between it and P4 ?

From what I've seen, it's much slower than P4 @ 3 GHz !!

BTW, I've tried pricewatch, but all the "interesting" models as scams ... they take you directly to their website where you must build the computer and even if you add everything pricewatch says, the price is definitely not the same :(
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
koenma earned 50 total points
ID: 9784300
if your  getting a dell, stay away from the Inspiron 8500 or 8600, they have issues, try checking the 5100, seems stable enough
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:jconde
ID: 9784393
I was thinking on getting the 5150 UXGA @ 3.06 GHz ... is that good enough ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:koenma
ID: 9792089
well, it has a very good video card, so i you like gaming its great but ask about what video card your getting, ATI drivers are a bit harder to get so i suggest you opt for the Nvidia 5 if they already offer it....the first release only came with the ati card...  and the processors are really fast on this one...
0