Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hide my JSP and JavaBean source code

Posted on 2003-11-17
10
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi, i wonder can i do this?
Hiding my JSP and JavaBean source code from other peoples to access.

I search Yahoo search enginee. Its seems nothing relevant...

can you help? to suggest any method or way to protect my hard-work from modified by peoples?

Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:superman19
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vk33
ID: 9762355
Hi!

1. You can supply your JavaBeans without source code, just classes. They do not contain source code (though they can be decompiled).

2. You can use Servlets instead of JSP-pages. They are classes too thus no need to worry about the source code.

3. Your JSP code is only visible for server side. It means that none of the clients will see it. But server needs to see the code to be able to interpret it.

4. Use jspc utility if you want to compile your JSP to Servlet. It's available in Tomcat.

Regards!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:applekanna
ID: 9767537
If I understand your qustion correctly ->

your JSP and javabeans are always there on the server and can never been seen by the clint in the browser, all he can see is only HTML

Hope this helps
Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:superman19
ID: 9768006
dear all, like what you've said, they can always decomplie back from the .class file. In fact i did that all the time when i need to change the contain of the .war file if i have to.
Don't think this is the ideal way...

Applekanna, correct. It's in the server, that's why i need to protect from accessing by any local peoples. This is beacasue i am going to deliver a project to one of my client and i afraid he will abuse my code by resell it to another party......

Thank You.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
applekanna earned 1000 total points
ID: 9768042
hmmm...
see if this helps

CREMA is java obfuscator
http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/javatips/jw-javatip22.html

Jobfus
http://www-106.ibm.com/developerworks/java/library/j-obfus/

acm paper on obfuscators
http://www.acm.org/crossroads/xrds4-3/codeob.html

but this thread in EE says it is not possible to do what u are asking for
http://beta.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_20684696.html

Hope this helps
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:applekanna
ID: 9768044
Also i thought a client owns the source code ;) of any project
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dualsoul
ID: 9769066
> Applekanna, correct. It's in the server, that's why i need to protect from accessing by any > local peoples.

as vk33 said: don't install JavaBean sources - only classes
and what about:    .jsp - just compile them, and the same, don't install sources :)

to avoid decompilation use obfuscator
0
 

Author Comment

by:superman19
ID: 9769601
applekanna... ha... i agree with you.. but i code them different price with this special terms and condition...
source code is MINE.. ha...

:-)

Thank you for your URL link..

0
 

Author Comment

by:superman19
ID: 9770210
applekanna, i still didn't get you.
all the URL stated above is seems only telling you the concepts and the tricks behind it.

I wonder, any program (other that complie into .exe file) can perform this "hiding" or protecting stuffs??
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:applekanna
ID: 9771942
here is one but it is an evaluatiob version same obfuscator

http://www.e-t.com/jshrink.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:applekanna
ID: 9789723
Thx for the points  :)
superman,was just curious to know what u eventually used.
Thank you
0