[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

install Windows CE 3.0 .cab file in Windows CE.net 4.1

Posted on 2003-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi! I have a cuestion, I want to install a .cab file for a Windows CE 3.0 in a Windows ce.net 4.1.
I think that this is the problem, the error message that apears when I try to install this file is:
"The aplication cannot run on this device type. Please install the application especific to this device type." I use an ARMV4I  processor and I use to install the STRONGARM version, can be this a problem.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:atxondo
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:atxondo
ID: 9762284
Hi! I have a cuestion, I want to install a .cab file for a Windows CE 3.0 in a Windows ce.net 4.1.
I think that this is the problem, the error message that apears when I try to install this file is:
"The aplication cannot run on this device type. Please install the application especific to this device type." I use an ARMV4I  processor and I use to install the STRONGARM version, can be this a problem.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 375 total points
ID: 9765352
YEs 100% wince 4.0 IS NOT comaptible  with the 3.1
Because

4.1 .net uses the microsft Compact framework
3.0 Does not support it.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 9766217
The problem you are seeing is due to the different processors (ARMV4I vs. STRONGARM). It has nothing to do with Microsoft Compact Framework.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 9766468
Sorry i was going the otherway wince 4.0 --> 3.1
to wince 3.1 --> 4.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:suminda
ID: 9830031
if u need Install 4  .0 u need make cab file evc4.0  Windows CE Tools\wce420\POCKET PC 2003\Tools\cabwiz.exe that compatibale with  wince3.0
0