Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Minimizing PropertySheet dialogs

Posted on 2003-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi All,

I have a main dialog. This dialog has a property sheet. On this property sheet I have property pages. For design reasons, the property pages are dialog windows which have been inherited from CPropertyPage.

A CDialog,  you can minimize, maximize, etc ...
On a CPropertySheet / CPropertyPage you can not have a minimize / max box.

The question is HOW do I put a min/max box on a dialog inherited from a CPropertyPage.

Note that I can not change the design, ie: inherit the dialogs from something else.

Thanks
Peter
0
Comment
Question by:Pete2003
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SteH
ID: 9762509
I don't understand what you want to achieve: You select the property pages using the tab control. What should a minimize button on a property page do? I could understand the need to minimize the entire property sheet. But instead of minimizing a page you could just select another one. What is the difference in minimizing?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roshan Davis earned 600 total points
ID: 9762510
Map WM_CREATE and add

int CYourPropDlg::OnCreate(LPCREATESTRUCT lpCreateStruct)
{
    if (CPropertyPage ::OnCreate(lpCreateStruct) == -1)
        return -1;      

    // TODO: Add your specialized creation code here
    SetWindowLong(this->m_hWnd,GWL_STYLE,
        GetWindowLong(this->m_hWnd,GWL_STYLE) |
            WS_MINIMIZEBOX | WS_MAXIMIZEBOX);      

    return 0;
}

Good Luck
0