Solved

C Compiler Setup at Solaris7, which way should I go?

Posted on 2003-11-17
6
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello!   Everyone,

I just recently loaded Solaris7 on SS10 for my training, and looked for "cc".   Alors, no "cc" came with the System software.   /usr/ucb/cc was found, but it was a script which pointed to /usr/ccs/bin/ucbcc, and there was no "ucbcc" in the desginated directory.   Thus, "cc" doesn't work, of course.   I may just need a good old "cc" for my some trials, and it must be fundamantal.   Yet still I have a trouble finding it.   What do you think?   I have Borland C++4.5 CDs, but they are for DOS and Windows.   Sun's big software package cost $995.   I just need a simple C and/or C++ only.   Thank you for your help!

Mitsuru

0
Comment
Question by:mkido
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 9762757
gcc - download from www.sunfreeware.com
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:durindil
ID: 9763172
download gcc 2.95.  It is much smaller than 3 and works for almost everything you would want to compile in Solaris 7.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 100 total points
ID: 9764074
Yes, some fraudulent waste of oxygen at Sun decided to start omitting the C compiler from Solaris about v2.3 or so. As liddler suggests, the preferred package is the GNU Compiler Collection (gcc). Since you lack a C compiler, you'll need the pre-built binaries, and they are available on sunfreeware.com. Don't bother downloading the sources, just grab the binaries, and install them using pkgadd. The package is built for them to go into /usr/local
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mkido
ID: 9768791
Thank you all.   PsiCop is true, because I don't have C compiler, I even can't compile gcc souce code.   I need to grab the pre-built binaries.   Let me see.   I haven't connected my SS10 to ethernet, so give me some time.   I don't close this session now, for I can ask something a little later.   Bye now.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 9771189
mkido,

The EE culture is that once your Question has been Answered completely, you should close it an award points to the Expert(s) who Answered it. If you wish to ask further Questions, it generally considered bad form to ask one in an existing Question you've left open (unless you're just seeking clarification of the Answer).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkido
ID: 9883165
Hello!  Many Thank.   I will open and close more quickly in future.
0