Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error 3051 Couldn't open Access file

Posted on 2003-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
802 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have an application written in VB4, and this app has a MS Access 97 database. When I run the app that try to open the Access database, the error prompt with msg '3051 Couldn't open file ......MDB". I try to manually open the database and found that it is readonly. I do not have the VB app source code, and I do not have othe admin login as well..

Please help

Thanks and Warm Regards
0
Comment
Question by:jeffreyykw
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 200 total points
ID: 9762442
If you can't change the read-only property through Windows Explorer then you have to find someone who has permission to do so.

Pete

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ornicar
ID: 10063983
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This question has been abandoned and needs to be finalized.
 You can accept an answer, split the points, or get a refund (information at http:/help.jsp#hs5)
  If you need a moderator to help you, post a question at Community Support (http:/Community_Support/)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

ornicar
Cleanup Volunteer

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 10103418
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: peter57r {http:#9762442}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

stevbe
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0