Solved

Send a massage  to another computer via LAN

Posted on 2003-11-17
9
3,812 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi Experts ,
For my program , I  need sending a message(messageDlg) to computers in our LAN.The problem is that we have computers with win 98 and I can`t use "net send" comand.
Can somebody help me with this problem ???
 
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:baner
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
pritaeas earned 63 total points
ID: 9763114
Hi. You might want to search for information about (named) pipes. You can use these for communicating between PC's. You can start by searching MSDN.

hth, pritaeas
0
 

Author Comment

by:baner
ID: 9763237
hi , I searching for something simple decision.I know users ip addresses and other information ,but I dont know how to send messages for them  :)

0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:EddieShipman
EddieShipman earned 62 total points
ID: 9764836
Could you please send me one of those remote massages(see question subject), my back is killing me...<bg>
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 9764844
Are you interested in installing a client on all these machines as well?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 9764849
Indy has a LAN chat client demo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:baner
ID: 9769439
Yes installing the client is arrange me , but machines working with windows 98
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 9771063
That is fine. download the Indy demos here: http://www.indyproject.org/indy/demodownloads/I9D6_Demos_24Nov02.zip

What version of Delphi are you using, anyway? Depending upon the version of Delphi you have, you can download Indy
components here: http://www.indyproject.org/download/Indy9.html (Indy 9 is the lastest official release, Indy 10 is due
out early next year)
0