Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to save the containts of Child Window

Posted on 2003-11-17
6
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Dear Friends
      I am working on MDI application. I have 10 child frame and all are having different text messages. I want to save the containts of Active child frame in the .txt file that will have the name of Active child winow's Name . How Can I do this.

Please help me

Thanks & Regards
Sanjay
0
Comment
Question by:sanjaysingh1975
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 260 total points
ID: 9762520
I assume a doc-view structure.

From what you want I would use the serialize function supplied in the doc but rather than call the normal archiving open/create a text file with the name of the view associated with the doc and use the CStdioFile and it's member functions.
Using the serialize function allows you to determine if it is loading or saving.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 9762716
Map the ID_FILE_SAVE to your CEditDerivedView.

Rosh :)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 11849699
My comment would be a way to achieve the desired effect
0