?
Solved

Move files/folders in NTFS and KEEP PERMISSIONS/SHARING/SECURITY! settings

Posted on 2003-11-17
6
Medium Priority
?
5,469 Views
Last Modified: 2011-03-18
Please help,

maybe a utility/method/program?
0
Comment
Question by:riler
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 120 total points
ID: 9762679
Hi riler,
Knowledge Base  

How to Use Robocopy to Copy Security Information Without Copying Any File DataPSS ID Number: 323275

Article Last Modified on 10/11/2002


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:


Microsoft Windows 2000 Server
Microsoft Windows 2000 Advanced Server
Microsoft Windows NT Server 4.0

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

This article was previously published under Q323275
SUMMARY
Documentation for the Robocopy utility is located in the Robocopy.doc file that is included in the Windows NT 4.0 Resource Kit and the Windows 2000 Resource Kit. The "Copying NTFS Security Information" section in the Robocopy.doc file describes how to use the /secfix command-line parameter to copy NTFS file system access control lists (ACLs) for existing files that have not been modified. However, this section does not fully describe how to copy security information without copying the file data (for files that have been modified) at the same time. (The steps to complete this procedure are available in other parts of the Robocopy.doc file.) This article describes how to use Robocopy to copy security information for a file without copying the data from this file.
MORE INFORMATION
By default, Robocopy copies file data for any file that appears to be older, newer, or changed. You can use the /secfix parameter when you run the Robocopy command line to copy only security information for existing files. Additionally, you must use the /xo parameter, the /xn parameter, and the /xc parameter when you run the Robocopy command with the /secfix parameter, for example:
robocopy source destination /secfix /xo /xn /xc

If you run this command line, Robocopy refreshes only the security information for existing files; it does not copy any file data.

If you want to maintain the destination folder as an exact mirror of the source folder, you must run Robocopy with the appropriate parameters to refresh only the file security information, and then run the Robocopy command without using the /xo, the /xn, or the /xc parameters. After you do so, the file data content is consistent between the source file and the destination file.

For definitions of Robocopy terms that are used in this article and for information about other Robocopy functions and features, see Robocopy.doc.
Keywords: kbinfo KB323275
Technology: kbwin2000AdvServ kbwin2000AdvServSearch kbwin2000Search kbwin2000Serv kbwin2000ServSearch kbWinAdvServSearch kbWinNT400search kbWinNTS400 kbWinNTS400search kbWinNTsearch kbWinNTSsearch



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Send feedback to Microsoft

© 2003 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


Cheers!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 9762877
the setting may remain, do a test
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sartandragonbane
ID: 10245965
xcopy /xo, delete...
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11145138
Hello this question has been open a while please take the time to come back and clean it up.

Closing Questions
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5


Best Wishes

Pete
www.petenetlive.com
0