Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WM_MEASUREITEM and Owner Draw Menu

Posted on 2003-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I am creating a control that pops up a menu when the user clicks on it. One of the properties for the control is MenuFont which sets the font for the menu items. When calling TrackPopupMenu for the first time, WM_MEASUREITEM is sent and the width and height of the menu items are calculated correctly according to the font. If the user selects a different font and call TrackPopupMenu again, then WM_MEASUREITEM is not sent again and the width and height of the menu items are incorrect. How can I force OnMeasureItem to be called everytime the menu pops up. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nabehs
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 375 total points
ID: 9762545
Do you create popup menu only once and call TrackPopupMenu for each right-click? Try to create the menu on every right-click. In any case, show your code.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 9762642
Find the article "PRB: MeasureItem Not Called for Popup Item on Owner-Draw Menu" in MSDN

Good Luck
0