Solved

LDAP authentication through JSP and some basic LDAP question...

Posted on 2003-11-17
17
889 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I can't seem to find a topic related to LDAP so I'm posting here since I am planning to use jsp to interact with the ldap server. My LDAP server consists of a bunch of entries of users and passwords... so for each entry it's like:

dn: uid=neo,o=usa
uid: neo
userPassword: biao
o=usa

Problem #1: I added an entry like this into my database. When I did a search to output this entry, i got something like:

# neo, rcms2
dn: uid=neo,o=rcms2
objectClass: uidObject
objectClass: simpleSecurityObject
objectClass: organization
uid: neo
o: rcms2
userPassword:: Ymlhbw==

Notice how the password has become encryped? How am I supposed to extract the real password through the search query without having it be encryped?

Also, how would jsp interact with my ldap server with the databse setup like the above example? Any hints or web sites or code would be nice. I tried googling but they were pretty rough and tough for me to comprehend =(. I'm pretty new at this, let alone java.
0
Comment
Question by:jinduy
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
> How am I supposed to extract the real password through the search query without having it be encryped?

I don't think you are...  That looks like an MD5 encrypted password, which is unrecoverable...

It's a security feature, to stop you getting a list of usernames an passwords...

You could set the password to a new one, but I don't think you can recover the old one back again....this is the same with most systems...

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kokchoon78
Comment Utility
try this url, some sample code available :

http://www.octetstring.com/products/jdbcldapdriver/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lapchern
Comment Utility
yeah i tried setting hte passwored to a new one, and it got encryped to a different string!

the reason i'd like to know how to extract a password is because, how would i be able to authenticate a user through jsp if i can't compare a user's login (id/password) input to the entry in a databaW028since it's all encrypted)?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lapchern
Comment Utility
to clarify i tried modifying the encrypted password doing something like

...modify command...
dn: uid=neo,o=rcms2
userPassword: swordfish

and the swordfish is encrypted yet again when i enter a query. i'm starting to guess now that maybe there's a java-based driver that can do all this dirty work for me?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:anthony_castillon
Comment Utility
Read up on JNDI.  I think you can get something there about connecting to LDAP
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:roman_gagarskiy
roman_gagarskiy earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
I've got the same problem.
Ymlhbw== is not MD5 encryption. It's just wrong conversion from array of bytes to string.
The thing is that for "userPassword" jndi returns you array of bytes, don't use array.toString(), use new String(array) and you will get your password in cleartext...
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
Comment Utility
Looks like a multi to me:

jinduy asks the question, then lapchern seems to take over...

*sigh*

:)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
Comment Utility
Hello Tim, long time no see :)

So you mean multi-accounts or split the points?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
Comment Utility
Hiya!  Hope you're keeping well!! :)  

Yeah...too busy at work :-(  I'm having a 10 minute skiive ;-)  hee hee

I meant Multiple accounts...  

jinduy == lapchern ?

:-/
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
Comment Utility
You are probably right. I think I will ask a moderator to take a look at that :)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
Comment Utility
:-)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
Comment Utility
I will yes. I will go through all the questions again today to do a final cleanup :)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
Comment Utility
roman_gagarskiy might have hit the nail on the head...

maybe ;)
0