Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Registry entries

Posted on 2003-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Could someone please explain how to read and write to the registry? I would like to be able to save various settings in the registry. I am creating a program that will need to be run on both win2000 and winXP systems. I have read the msdn entries and tried using the getsetting() and savesetting() functions, but cant find where they actually get saved to!

many thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Ice123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 9762959
Basically, SaveSetting saved the values into registry: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\VB and VBA Program Settings, to make it more flexible, you must using the existing Registry APIs. Take a look on the links below and try find useful examples

http://www.freevbcode.com/listcode.asp?Category=3
http://www.vbcode.com/asp/code.asp?lstCategory=Registry

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:p_sie
ID: 9762968
They are saved in "My Computer\HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\VB and VBA Program Settings".

When saving a setting, you enter the appname, which will be the folder the settings go into.
When useing getsetting you only have to fill in the appname and not the entire registry key
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
bmatumbura earned 200 total points
ID: 9763343
Also have a look at this Registry Access Class I posted at:

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=4330
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bmatumbura
ID: 9769605
Thanks
0