Solved

A stand alone without msvbvm60.dll

Posted on 2003-11-17
9
529 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Dear Experts,
It seems all the visual basic stand alone files need msvbvm60.dll to run. But for some reasons I need to have a real STAND ALONE file. How can I make such a file?

Please help me.
Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:irate730
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
monvelasquez earned 125 total points
ID: 9763027
i don't think you can. VB programs always need VB6 runtimes... if you need stand alone programs, you may want to start learning C.
VB s**ks sometimes doesn't it..
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:dbrckovi
dbrckovi earned 125 total points
ID: 9763030
Try:

VB Power Wrap : http://www.moonlight-software.com/vbpower-trial.exe

This app will take your exe file, and attach all dependencies into it.

After this exe is executed on other computer, it will install this dependancy onto that computer if it doesn't find it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dbrckovi
ID: 9763038
Note that this is only a trial version, but it worked fine for me.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 9763354
You cannot have a Real Standalone file in VB.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ignacioperez
ID: 9763773
Actually there is a way for making visual basic EXEs without the runtime dlls. They're ActiveX that you can execute directly. Off course you won't have a forms graphical interface unless you code it or use the specific dlls.

To do this you should take your code into a new Project of the ActiveX EXE type. It allows you to have class modules and standard modules with a Main() method.

But, what exactly does your stand alone vb do?

Ignacio
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dang123
ID: 9765553
msvbvm60.dll contains the code for most of the functions you call from VB.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 10548552
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Split points between: monvelasquez & dbrckovi

Dan Rollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0