Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Quick report printing problem

Posted on 2003-11-17
7
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
My problem is that my report which is actually a receipt of approx 76 mm in width cannot be printed out well using my printer which is epson tm - u210d. so i wonna know why it prints well for like 5 lines then it starts printing junk. Is it memory problem? coz am using data from temporary tables, print and delete the tables immediately.
0
Comment
Question by:mkebe
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9763095
>why it prints well for like 5 lines then it starts printing junk
usual this may a cable or device-driver problem

does this problem only raises, if you print with quickreport
or also on other apps?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:calinutz
ID: 9763810
I really think it is the printers fault. You should try to print froim other programs, because I have built many app using quick report on a lot of different printers (well not so many... 5-8) and I never encontered this kind of behaviour.
You should check your printer.
Cheers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cheeown
ID: 9769916
i also face the print problem by using QReport last time, so i try in crystal report, then it become ok. Dun used QReport...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mkebe
ID: 9770372
ok.. i tried printing directly to the port using dos programs and it prints well. But when i use windows applicatios like notepad, it can print for so long like 30 lines before it starts printing junk. So thanks for your contributions, i also start to think that it's the drivers problem, coz actually i have not found drivers for XP for this printer so am using 2000 drivers- but in manufactrers website they say for 2000 and XP yu can use this drivers, so i do no what to do.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9770420
go here

http://www.pointofsale.com/epsonusbinfo.htm

and try the description

Installing a Epson USB receipt printer

meikl ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkebe
ID: 9771303
I went there, but my printer is connected to a serial port(COM1) -not a USB, when i install the USBID it says it can't find no printer, and those drivers i have installed still don solve the problem..
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
calinutz earned 1500 total points
ID: 9799404
Well, if your printer is connected to the COM port then you should not install the USB drivers then... it's obvious isn't it? :)Try to uninstall your printer and reinstall it from Settings/Printers or control panel and reinstall the com drivers. And if it still doesn't work you should take your printer to your EPSON reseller where you bought it and give it back or ask them to repair it because I really think it's not the driver. It's probabely the RAM of the printer...
Cheers
0