Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Watching TV Over VNC

Posted on 2003-11-17
7
Medium Priority
?
5,184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have set up a VNC server on my host machine and can connect into it fine, I was just wondering if there was a way to watch TV over it.

I have WINTV installed and it works fine on the pc, but when I log in over VNCViewer it is just black.

Cheers for any info
0
Comment
Question by:welsh_boy
7 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9763283
Same thing here. Even with using Remote Desktop, no video. I simply don't think that any desktop sharing protocol was designed for handling full-motion video... and I don't think there is anything we can do about it...
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 100 total points
ID: 9763444
The problem is that all full motion video makes use of DirectX, which can't be trapped in the same way standard screen output is trapped.  For teh same reason, you would not be able to play video games, no matter how fast and lagless your network connection.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:cunnij
cunnij earned 100 total points
ID: 9763800
The tv-tuner sends the picture direct to the video-board and it does not go through the video memory. Vnc just copies what's in video memory.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
engelmann_media earned 400 total points
ID: 9764303
You have to disable video overlay (that's how I use it at home for monitoring purposes). Components are: A common TV card (BT878 chipset in my case) and a common vga card (mine is an old Riva TNT board). I use RealVNC to check what's on TV without walking over to my TV :)
Ofcourse there is no sound (I didn't bother to look for a solution for this) and it is no realtime playback due to the fact that video overlays are not used (that means a lot of traffic on the PCI bus :) ) but it's okay for just checking what's on TV.

One strange thing I encountered, though: When recording a tv program with the software that came along with the card (some AverMedia OEM software), logging in via VNC deletes the previously recorded file :( This is rather annoying so I think I'll try another software. I don't know if this is a flaw in RealVNC or in the card software :)

Best regards, HTH :)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:nonsence
nonsence earned 400 total points
ID: 9764838
as i know, there aren't any very good ways to watch tv over a streamed data channel from a program that's supposed to be used for remote administration. even in Terminal Services for Windows 2000 Server and Windows XP, there isn't supposed to be any sound or video. however in some programs i have used such as Remote Administrator, i am able to see video but it lags ALOT!
Microsoft has announced that future versions of Terminal Services will have video and audio support to the fullest for streaming over a broadband connection or network lan. Until then, maybe just look into an IP based video stream server. Darwin Streaming Server 4.0 is one that is free and downloadable from Apple. haven't tried it, but supposed to be good. Cisco has more expensive IP-TV solutions but you probably don't need something like that in your house. I'd look into something that's meant for streaming video and audio, as opposed to being a remote administration untility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:welsh_boy
ID: 9809830
Ive just noticed that "Remote Desktop Connection" polls video.

Is there a version I can download to install on a Windows 2000 workstation or a Red Hat workstation so I can connect into my XP machine?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:nonsence
nonsence earned 400 total points
ID: 9810039
0