Solved

Active Directory Restore

Posted on 2003-11-17
19
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi All,

Please could someone try help me out here.  I currentlt 2 domain controllers. Windows 2000 Service Pack3.

What I need to do is move on of the domain controllers onto a new machine. Now this is a totally different machine. Different motherboard different harddrive everything. There is only one processor on both machines and the hardrive isd bigger on the new one.

What I did was a full retore using backup exec 8.6 from backups onto the new server. All I did on the new server was install windows 2000. Restored System State and them c:\ drive and rebooted.

What I get each time I reboot though is:

Inaccessible_boot_device 0x0000007b when it starts loading windows.

How can I fix this?????

Thanks all
0
Comment
Question by:stevengreen
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Luc Franken
Luc Franken earned 100 total points
ID: 9763158
How to Move a Windows 2000 Installation to Different Hardware
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;249694

LucF
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 100 total points
ID: 9763351
If Luc's link doesn't help is it too late to SYSPREP the machine on the old hardward and image it on to the new hardware?

Depends if you have SCSI drives as I'm not sure if ghost supports scsi.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:stevengreen
ID: 9763532
SYSPREP???

Is that a Ghost type software? No it's not too late. I was just thinking seeing as I am backing up my entire AD server and I've paid money for the Backup Exec Software(no commment) surely it shouldn't be such a hassle to restore it to different hardware?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9763589
>surely it shouldn't be such a hassle to restore it to different hardware?
Sorry to say this, but it is such a hassle moving to new hardware.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9763657
If you do a system state restore then you are also backing up previous hardware registry enteries which are causing problems.

SYSPREP is part of Win2000 in the Deploy Cab file.  If you've not used it before it probably best to try it on a desktop first but its pretty easy to use - although I've not done it on SCSI or RAID and you do need 3rd party imaging software to transfer the image.

Download SYSPREP V1.1 from MS Download site as this supports different HAL's (apparently, though I would still change the Drivers for IDE Controllers if your using IDE back to windows default to be sure).  Run Setupmgr from the deploy cab then when thats done run sysprep -pnp from the run box.  On shutdown your HDD is ready to have the imaged extracted to a ghost server, etc.  Then when you put it on the new Hardware it will redetect all hardware and work with a new HAL.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:spenrod2
spenrod2 earned 50 total points
ID: 9763707
My opinion is that i would add the second server into the domain, set the domain to replicate and then transfer the drive information, like the last post i think the registry settings from the old machine are giving your new system errors when you restore the system state.  Once you finish the replication, promote it using dcpromo.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:stevengreen
ID: 9764095
Quick Question then:

Would it not be easierfor me too first run a DCPROMO add the pc to the domain as a DC and let it replicate with my master DC ?

Stevengreen
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spenrod2
ID: 9764142
yes, i type incorrectly.  Promote then replicate.  I meant to say that after replication you can run dcpromo to pull the old domain controller back out.  
If you do it this way your active directory settings will stay the same, can still transfer all network folders and new hardware will not conflict because of new setup.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 9765156
spenrod2 has the right idea....add the new machine to the domain, promote it to a dc, transfer data and apps, then demote the old dc.

just one point, spenrod2, this is the second question today that I have seen you advice somebody to "Promote, then replicate".  That would create the impression for someone without a good grounding in AD that there is something they need to do to make replication occur.  In fact, in W2K AD, when you run DC Promo, the process of creating the DC automatically creates replication links with all other DCs in the same site, and automatically replicates with them.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:stevengreen
ID: 9770423
Hi,

Another question to you two please :)

Say I've got 2 domain controllers working perfectly.  I'm wanting to setup a new domain controller and replace one of the owrking ones with it.  What I can do then as you've said just want to clarify is:

Add the newly installed Win2K Server machine to the network. Run DCPROMO. Let it replicate with the domain controllers I current;y have on the network. The domain controller I'm wanting to remove is infact the so called "primary" so I traner all the roles?? to the new DC and then remove the old one?

Is this correct.

Thanks Again
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9770440
Yes, this is correct.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:stevengreen
ID: 9770753
Sorry all the questions are coming to me one at a  time.

Would I be able to change the DC name to the old one after I've taken it off the network?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9770947
As far as I know there's no way to change the computername when the computer is a domain controller.

LucF
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 9771654
Luc is right........no way to change a DC name other than to demote it, change the name as a member server and then promote it back to a DC.  This is one of the nice changes with W3K server........you can change the name.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 10041566
As far as I can see, all of stevengreens questions have been answered. Maybe a split is the best option?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 10044579
I concur, points split,
Regards & Happy New Year, Luc
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:stevengreen
ID: 10050350
Hi,


Please split points between stoner79, LucF and JConchie


Sorry for the delay
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 10050377
stevengreen, thanx for returning, you should be able to split the points yourself:
http:/help.jsp#hi69

LucF
0