Solved

Windows CE

Posted on 2003-11-17
7
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Hi guys.

I am learning to use VB on the Windows CE platform. I am trying to connect to a database and read / write values. In the Emulator on my desktop, I can do this no problem, but when I copy this program to the pocket pc I get an error, can't create object. I guess this is in reference to the ADO dll.

Do I need to copy this DLL to the pocket PC, and if so, how do I register it. I'm not sure if I've given you enough info on the problem, I just don't know enough yet to know if I need to tell you more, but if so, please ask.

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:JSMCM
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EDDYKT earned 100 total points
ID: 9763272
May be you need to download this and install in your Pocket PC first
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 9763275
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JSMCM
ID: 9763683
Hi Eddy

I had a look there, thanks, but I'm not quite sure what I'm looking for. As I said, I'm really new to this.

Thanks again
John
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JSMCM
ID: 9763697
Ps. Do I need to register the files on the Pocket PC or does it do that as part of an installation?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 9763714
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 10548558
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept EDDYKT's comment(s) as an answer.

Dan Rollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0