?
Solved

Problem networking windows xp and windows 2000 machines

Posted on 2003-11-17
6
Medium Priority
?
18,121 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have to computers at home. One win2k pro, one win xp pro. They can't see each other. I used the connection wizard in win xp but is still doesn't work. Here is how it's wired up:

winxp box: one network card going to linksys hub, one network card attached to cable modem.
win2k box: one card connected to linksys hub.

When I had win2k on both machines I didn't have any problems. I tried manually setting the cards to the same setting as before but it didnt' work.  The connection wizard trys to create a network bridge.  Would appreciate if someone could tell me what the tcp settings should be on all cards or perhaps I have another problem.

Thanks,
Rut
0
Comment
Question by:rutledgj
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9763257
Hi rutledgj,
Windows XP Built in Firewall (ICF)

The (Internet Connection Firewall) that ships with XP while not a bad thing us usually the cause of most home networking "woes"

You should get a reliable Firewall if you spend any time online

***Not Free***
Zone Alarm http://www.zonelabs.com/store/content/home.jsp
Norton http://www.symantec.com/sabu/nis/npf/
Black Ice http://blackice.iss.net/

***To Disable Windows XP Firewall***

1.  Open Network Connections (Click Start, click Control Panel, and then double click Network Connections.)
 
2.  Click the Dial up, LAN or High–Speed Internet connection that you want to protect, and then, under Network Tasks, click Change settings of this connection.
 
3.  On the Advanced tab, under Internet Connection Firewall, select the following:  Clear the Protect my computer and network by limiting or preventing access to this computer from the Internet check box. This disables the firewall, your computer and network are then vulnerable to intrusions.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 200 total points
ID: 9763259
rutledgj,
Networking XP

*****Most Networking Problems with XP*****

Are caused by Firewalls (either hardware or software)
If you have Zone Alarm, Black ICE Defender etc turn them off! If the problem goes away, you need to reconfigure the firewall. Also Windows XP by default has a built in firewall (ICF) to disable
1.  Open Network Connections (Click Start, click Control Panel, and then double click Network Connections.)
 
2.  Click the Dial up, LAN or High–Speed Internet connection that you want to protect, and then, under Network Tasks, click Change settings of this connection.
 
3.  On the Advanced tab, under Internet Connection Firewall, select the following:  Clear the Protect my computer and network by limiting or preventing access to this computer from the Internet check box. This disables the firewall; your computer and network are then vulnerable to intrusions.


*****Full Walkthrough of networking XP Home*****

How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 1)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=813936
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 2)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=813937
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 3)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=813938
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 4)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=813939
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 5)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=813940
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 6)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=814003
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 7)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=814004
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 8)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=814005

Networking XP and 2000

http://www.homenethelp.com/web/howto/HomeNet-Win2kXP.asp

Adding XP to a network

http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp/addxp.htm

Windows XP Network troubleshooting

http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/troubleshoot/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:riannuzzi
ID: 9767093
I would check to see that the subnet masks and Ip settings are correct. Can you please give is the IP's for all the nodes?

I would check to see that you can do simple pings between computers before continuing and check cabling as well.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:csalgado
ID: 10314398
Good Afternoon:
I have problems to connect computers that have Windows XP to a server that has WIn 2000 server. The problem this at the time of connecting itself to the domain, takes 10 minutes in applying the Settings of the user approximately. That I can do?
 
 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chibi-momo
ID: 10575643
Hi, csalgado

I don't know if you are still following this topic, or if you've found a solution.

At a quick glance, what I can suggest is:

1) make sure Win2K server is powerful enough to handle all the services etc.  (how about when you actually log on to the Win2k server box itself, can a user/admin long on in a timely manner?)

2) make sure you don't have too many or if you can cut down group policies (GP).  They can slow down the log on process big time.  Watch out for multiple GP and nested OU.  (If the user is located some nested groups down, and the Administrator has applied a single group policy at one of the levels, that user will log on faster than the user with multiple group policies applied to a single OU).

Also, let us know if have tried anything so far.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fredxp
ID: 11296163
My network has an xp pro machine as the server, a xp home machine and a win 2k laptop as clients. If the win 2k laptop is turned on before the xp machines it doesn't appear on the network.
0