Solved

TRANS1/TRANS2 ?

Posted on 2003-11-17
8
749 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
In this output of a SHOW VLAN command on a 2900XL switch, what do the fields TRANS1 and TRANS2 refer to (containing values of 1002 & 1003 for VLAN 1)?

VLAN Name                             Status    Ports
---- -------------------------------- --------- -------------------------------
1    default                          active    Fa0/9, Fa0/10, Fa0/11, Fa0/12,
                                                Fa0/13, Fa0/14, Fa0/15, Fa0/16,
                                                Fa0/17, Fa0/18, Fa0/19, Fa0/20,
                                                Fa0/21, Fa0/22, Fa0/23, Fa0/24
2    test2                            active    Fa0/1, Fa0/2, Fa0/3, Fa0/4
3    test3                            active    Fa0/5, Fa0/6, Fa0/7, Fa0/8
1002 fddi-default                     active
1003 token-ring-default               active
1004 fddinet-default                  active
1005 trnet-default                    active

VLAN Type  SAID       MTU   Parent RingNo BridgeNo Stp  BrdgMode Trans1 Trans2
---- ----- ---------- ----- ------ ------ -------- ---- -------- ------ ------
1    enet  100001     1500  -      -      -        -    -        1002   1003
2    enet  100002     1500  -      -      -        -    -        0      0
3    enet  100003     1500  -      -      -        -    -        0      0
1002 fddi  101002     1500  -      -      -        -    -        1      1003
1003 tr    101003     1500  1005   0      -        -    srb      1      1002
1004 fdnet 101004     1500  -      -      1        ibm  -        0      0
1005 trnet 101005     1500  -      -      1        ibm  -        0      0
0
Comment
Question by:cummingsdw
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cummingsdw
ID: 9763310
And how do you set them to be the same on VLAN2?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9763667
Short for translation 1 and translation 2
VLAN 1 is the "native" vlan designated by 1002 and 1003
You do not want them to be the same.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps221/products_configuration_guide_chapter09186a008007e584.html#xtocid1623711
0
 

Author Comment

by:cummingsdw
ID: 9781898
So what is being translated?

VLAN 1 is the native vlan, but what does it mean that it's designated by these two translations?

The translations on VLAN 2 are 0 and 0.  But presumably they don't HAVE to be those values.  What COULD they be?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
epylko earned 150 total points
ID: 9791851
Those TRANS columns are for translating ethernet to and from FDDI VLANs or ethernet to/from Token Ring VLANs. These are typically used when trunking across FDDI or Token Ring. Here's a page from Cisco that talks about how to configure them. Conceivable you would un-configure them with a "clear" command instead of a "set". Make sure you have a backup of your vlan config first if you try that.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps679/products_configuration_guide_chapter09186a008007eeeb.html

-Eric
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Scotty_cisco
Scotty_cisco earned 100 total points
ID: 9800647
Eric is exactly correct on this if you research Cisco VLAN technology you will find that they typically use nubers over 1000 for token ring and FDDI vlan's the 2900XL series switches code was originally derived from a router IOS this is way back in the late 90's and some of the code was left in the switches but did not actually do anything.  One way is to go into the vlan database and start doing some house cleaning...
From the enable prompt you would type in vlan database and hit enter as illistrated below.

Switch#vlan data

Then do a show current

Switch#show current

delete the vlans that you do not want and then type exit

This will get them out of the config but there are also other issues like VTP that can be contributing to your problem / question..

Thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:epylko
ID: 9801188
I don't think you can delete those VLANs... I thought they were fixed... Give it a try though and see what happens

-Eric
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 9801279
eric-

You are correct but it will also clear them in most cases .... what I was reffrencing was other VLAN's mainly...

You may want to delete all vlans and recreate all of them...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cummingsdw
ID: 9802707
At this point I don't want to delete any VLANS.  I just wanted to understand what the column headings referred to.  Now I do.  Thanks.

I do have a few more questions about VLANS.

I'll post them later.
0