Solved

Voice in T1/E1

Posted on 2003-11-17
13
1,671 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
How many minutes of voice communication are available in a E1/T1? How to calculate it?
0
Comment
Question by:fea
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
unlimited minutes.
The limit is number of simultaneous conversations which is controlled by the codec and compression scheme...
0
 

Author Comment

by:fea
Comment Utility
When minutes of voice communication are traded, they are sold price per minutes for 1 E1/T1. I am not talking about Voip here.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
T1's do not inherently restrict voice communications by number of minutes in and of themselves.
A T1 has 24 channels. You can have one voice conversation per channel per minute
1 minute of T1 "time" gives you 24 total "talk" minutes
Using different codecs, you can get multiple conversations on the same channel thereby multiplying the talk time.
Telcos meter the calls by the minute for billing purposes.
What is your real question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fea
Comment Utility
That would mean that the value of contract with a quote of "Australia (Mobile): 0.1155" for a T1 would be 24 x number of minutes during a given time x USD 0.1155? And a line without any split would have a ASR of 100%? Correct?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
That sounds correct, but you will have to verify with your Telco provider.
You have the potential to spend up to 2.72 per minute if all 24 lines are in use simultaneously...if I read your question correctly.
Have you considered the MRC of the local loop charge for a T1, and the equipment to terminate it at your facility?

0
 

Author Comment

by:fea
Comment Utility
What is a MRC?
ASR gives the relationship between the number of seizures that result in an answer signal and the total number of seizures. Will a non splitted line help to achieve a higher rate?

More generally, I am involved as a non technician in a transaction on telecom. I am only trying to have a bit of knowledge here!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
MRC is Monthly Recurring Cost, whether any voice calls are used or not.
This "local loop" charge is not highlighted anywhere and many people are surprised by it.
I'm afraid I've hit my limit on technical telephone company issues...
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveJ earned 35 total points
Comment Utility
How did you conclude / arrive at the assumption that "a line without any split would have a ASR of 100%"?

lrmoore is correct about the "minutes". In theory, a full T-1 could be billed for 34,560 minutes of talk time . . . assuming a) no setup time b) that you DO have an ASR of 100% and c) you are using 56/64K per channel, which, unless you have your own equipment at both ends of the circuit, is what you'll have.

Are you setting up your own voice network or are you buying time from a wholeseller? If it's a wholeseller, make sure they aren't compressing the heck out of the lines (as lrmoore suggested) but selling them it as a T-1/E-1 service . . . There was a brief time here in the US when companies were selling time in their TDM networks and using Micom equipment to run a voice channel over 16kb and the quality was awful . . . no echo cancellation, tinny screechy voice.

Good luck,
Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:fea
Comment Utility
34,560 minutes of talk time per day I presume. What is the impact of the ASR on this number? Let's presume 64k per channel.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
Comment Utility
ASR (I think it stands for average service ratio) amounts to the call completion ratio . . . 100% ASR would mean that every call attempt is successful. Blocked or gapped calls (some telco's switch along the call path is too busy or has taken the max number of calls to a given number) would negatively effect ASR.

Also, 34,560 minutes is an ideal . . . as if 24 people made calls at 23:59 and each of them talked for 24 hours and 2 minutes. In that case a single T-1 would be busy with billable traffic for a 24 hour period. That's unrealistic.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:fea
Comment Utility
Unrealistic on the customer side. But won't a wholeseller quote a price per minutes on that basis?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
Comment Utility
Now I'm just guessing . . . A wholeseller would price it to cover himself . . . If he knows FOR EXAMPLE that for a given traffic pattern over a given length of time that the ASR is around 80% and the call volume is projected to be 10% of capacity, then he will price his stuff accordingly. In all probability he's not paying by the minute, he's leasing from a carrier. All he has to do is cover his lease and other operating expenses and price stuff such that he'll earn a profit.

I guess that's the rub. You may not know if the wholeseller is leasing the circuits or if he's purchasing excess capacity.

Good luck,
Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:fea
Comment Utility
The answer is 300'000 to 400'000 minutes of voice communication (even 500'000 minutes for data) per month on average for a E1 (30 channels).

Thank you Gentlemen to have helped me understanding a little bit better that business. Points will be splitted between both of you.
0