Solved

Using experts-exchange to look at old questions

Posted on 2003-11-17
9
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
I have registered (at present as a non-paying member) with Experts exchange.  Does this entitle me to look up a subject and see suggested solutions?

My particular query had been to discover if there was any solution under Windows 2000 to the problem of other applications running slowly whena  DOS application has caused ntvdm to fire up.  I didn't really want to bother an expert at this stage, just have a look to see if other subscribers had this problem.

But when I get to the screen of topics, I get the prompt to "Sign up for VIP access".  I don't necessarily mind doing that, but feel that I should check to see what sort of information is available on experts-exchange.

Does the ordinary member have any right to search your database?

Thanks.  Andrew Mozley

0
Comment
Question by:AndrewMozley
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 60 total points
Comment Utility
Ordinary member donot access to solution..

You got to be a premium member

Sunray


0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
next time ask general questions here

http://oldlook-search.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/Expert_Input/

or in Community support.

This area is pure technical

Sunray
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Stone
Rob Stone earned 60 total points
Comment Utility
you can get 10000 points to get the premiem service free which is quiet easy to do.  It should only take about a week if your here at the right time and go to more threads for more chance of getting answers.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Dufo G. Belski earned 70 total points
Comment Utility
Sunray, I'm not sure that's true.  And Experts Input is also not the place to ask this question, that's an experts-only topic area.

AndrewMosley, I suggest you post at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/.  Ask your question, and also post a link back to this question so a moderator can delete it and refund your points.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Bookmark this link and use it for the ee search.

    search?q=+site:www.experts-exchange.com">http://www.google.com/advanced_search?q=+site:www.experts-exchange.com

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Luc Franken
Luc Franken earned 60 total points
Comment Utility
format went wrong, sorry about that, link should be http://www.google.com/advanced_search?q=+site:www.experts-exchange.com
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
p.s. don't accept those comments as an answer, just ask deletion and refund as the other experts stated.

LucF
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
or just go to google

in the search box type

windows 2000 running slow site:experts-exchange.com

and you would get all the related issues about windows 2000 from experts-exchange

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndrewMozley
Comment Utility
Thanks everyone.  Sorry I'm new here.  I'll go to Community_support and also try the Google search.  I know this was not a technical question, but thanks for your time.  I've tried to split the points, but cannot get that option to work.
0