Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Passing variables (or switches?) using HREF ?

Posted on 2003-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi, I'd like to do the following:

Problem is, this works fine:

<a href="file://c:\pingit.bat">Ping It</a>

This however, doesn't:

<a href="file://c:\pingit.bat 192.168.0.147">Ping It</a>

So when you click on the link, it would call pingit.bat and pass it the IP address listed.

But as soon as you add a variable/switch to it, it fails to call the batch file at all.

Any ideas ?

0
Comment
Question by:JamesMonaghan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 9763823
something to try:

<a href="file://c:\pingit.bat?192.168.0.147">Ping It</a>
0
 

Author Comment

by:JamesMonaghan
ID: 9765770
Alas no...

Anyone else ?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
monvelasquez earned 1000 total points
ID: 9768201
try it this way..

<html>
<head>
<script language="vbscript">

function pingIt(ByVal IPAddress)
Dim WSH
Set WSH = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")

WSH.Run "C:\Pingit.bat " & IPAddress

Set WSH = Nothing

end function
</script>
</head>
<body>

<a href="javascript:pingIt('192.168.0.147')">Ping It</a>
</body>

</html>
0
 

Author Comment

by:JamesMonaghan
ID: 9769992
Excellent, that worked perfectly, thanks very much!
0