Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which ports do I open for ISA VPN access

Posted on 2003-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
3,153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello,

On my local network, I've got a router to access the Internet with adress translation. I've a computer hosting ISA Server to access the network from remote computer which are connted to the internet.

In the network adress translation, which port must I open for VPN access ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Xavier_BERTHIER
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 9765339
For complete details on setting up VPNs through ISA, see:

http://www.isaserver.org/articles_tutorials/topic/configuration_security/

which is Tom Schindler's excellent ISA site, and do a search for "vpn" in the configuration_security tutorials.........
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:speyfisher
ID: 9765489
TCP port 1723  --PPTP/VPN--
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Popeyediceclay earned 1000 total points
ID: 9771871
Let ISA do it for you, from the MMC.  Right Click the Network Configuration icon and say Allow VPN connections.  It will then setup RRAS for you and put in the necessary packet filters.  You may need to tinker with RRAS a little afterwords
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xavier_BERTHIER
ID: 9895979
OK, that's the right answer.

To complete this :

VPN/IPSEC : UDP 500
VPN/L2TP : UDP 1701
VPN/PPTP : TCP 1723

Good day !
0