Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes - Error 'Nwrdaemn Dialogue Box'

Posted on 2003-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,039 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I get the following error     Lotus Notes - Error 'This program has performed an illegal operation and will be shut down. If the problem persists, contact the program vendor.' in an Nwrdaemn Dialogue Box.'  What is going on with background replication, normal replication works fine.
0
Comment
Question by:dgardin
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 750 total points
ID: 9763835
Here is what you might be looking for..

http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=899&uid=swg21099761

Seems to be thrid party app problem

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9763890
Give me more details on how your Domino Server is setup and what are all other app like AntiVirus and backup softwares are setup.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 750 total points
ID: 9764029
nwrdaemn.exe is the "Notes Workstation Replicator Daemn."  A daemon in a term for a background operating system service that either scans for certain activity and processes it, or initiates processing on a schedule, with no user interface.  If you t hink of Notes as an operating system, and teh replicator page just a "management console" for chaning replicator settings or monitoring replication activity, then the backgrond replicator amounts to a daemon.

Hence the program's name.

The replicator daemon is responsible for background replication, background Notes outgoingmail sends, POP3 retrieves, IMAP scheduled offline retrieves, and RAS or Notes dialup to support them.  A weird networ glitch or other odd conflict in yoru PC's software could lead to this, but it is kind of hard to pinpoint.
0