Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FireWorks pop-up menu importing in Dreamweaver

Posted on 2003-11-17
7
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I've created a navigationbar with pop-up menu's using FireWorks MX. I want to put it on op of every page of my site. The site is kind of large (800+ pages). So, if I make a change to the navigationbar I have to update 800+ pages.
Putting the navigationbar in a frame won't work, because of the pop-up menu's. I tried to export the file as a Dreamweaver Library file, but then the pop-up menu's don't work.
Does someone know an easy and quick way to do this?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Rainman33
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Khan earned 252 total points
ID: 9764092
Rainman33 Your Server Supoorts Languages such asp. Php?
if yes then all you have to do is Include the File on the Top of Every Page like this
<!-- #include file = "pop.htm" -->

and then when you make a change to pop.htm Changes will happen to the Whole Website automatically.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ktrimmer
ID: 9764325
Not quite sure how to get around updateing 800+ pages by hand. Unless you created them with a template. I would recomend from here on out, create a template in DW. Then every page you create create from the template. Then next time this happens, you can just update the template and it should filter out to all pages.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:webwoman
webwoman earned 248 total points
ID: 9780256
Better yet to do server side includes. Your server needs to support it, and you need to use it CORRECTLY -- you do NOT want to include an entire HTML page. You only want the menu and the javascript for it.

Actually, it's better to do TWO includes -- one for the javascript and one for the menu table. I know the Fireworks export has an external javascript, so that's already done for you.

I suspect that's why your template doesn't work -- you don't have the javascript included, and that's what makes it work in the first place.

Again (and I know I beat this to death, but it's IMPORTANT) -- if you use tools that generate code and do not understand what they generate and how it works, you will ALWAYS have these types of problems, and you WILL NOT know how to fix them until you learn what is actually happening and WHY.

If you have 800+ pages, I strongly suggest you learn SSI and databases, because you could probably have half that number of pages and 1/4 of the maintenance.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Craig Sharp
ID: 9796247
Server side includes are probably your best route to go.  My latest project is done in ColdFusion and I use cfinclude to do exactly what you are describing.  Of course, this is all template based for each new page.  The issue is that you will need to still modify all of your pages to use the include.  Once you have completed that nasty task, you can then modify the single file to make changes to the site.
0