Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer Got "Big"

Posted on 2003-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hello experts,

I have the strangest problem.  Last night, I noticed that all my web pages now come up in IE "huge".  What I mean is all the text that is displayed on pages is in a very large font.  Graphics look ok, but all text has doubled in size and it looks terrible.  I have tried resetting all the default settings in IE, reinstalling IE... nothing works.  

Does anybody know what this is?  My only other solution would be to reinstall Windows, which I don't wanna do.  Or start using another browser! ;)

Thanks in advance,
Roxanne
0
Comment
Question by:Roxanne25
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
adonis1976 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9764127
did u try going to View menu --> text size and change the text size?

you can do this by going to the view menu on the top in Internet explorer.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9764167
Dear Roxanne25,

Try repairing IE if what adonis said didnot work

Repair IE :
-----------

Start > Run rundll32 setupwbv.dll,IE6Maintenance "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Setup\SETUP.EXE" /g

or

Start > Run rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 C:\windows\inf\ie.inf

Reinstall IE:
-------------

Description of the Internet Explorer Repair Tool
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q194/1/77.asp&NoWebContent=1

How to Reinstall or Repair Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318378

Repair Internet Explorer 6
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_ie6.htm

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=293907

Unable to Open Link
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q281679&sd=tech

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roxanne25
ID: 9766900
LOL, don't I feel silly...

Hehe, thanks!  Was a sort of "duh" kinda thing! ;)
0