Solved

finding object with ID no??? email address previously assigned and lost!

Posted on 2003-11-17
8
1,101 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I'm creating a new user on my windows2000/exchange2000 server. The user is created but the email addresse (poly@poly.ca) is automaticly substituted by (poly2@poly.ca). When I try to manually correct the address in the Exchange E-mail addresses tab, i get this error:

This e-mail address already exists in this organisation.
ID no: c10312e7
Microsoft Active Directory - Exchange Extension

I tryed to find where this e-mail address was previously assigned using advance search in the A.D. (user ou contact / email address) but no luck!!!!...

Is there some way to find it with the ID no (c10312e7) ????

thank's
bob
0
Comment
Question by:bobsensor
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 9764613
Try this:
Launch Outlook from your workstation.
Create a new message.
Enter the email address in the TO: field.
Hit CTRL-K to resolve the name.
Now right click on the resolved name and select properties.
This should give you the properties of the AD account the email address resolved to.

It may be a hidden account or the email address may have been added to a black hole Distribution group.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobsensor
ID: 9764780
no luck!.... it just gives me the email address = poly@poly.ca

thank's anyway!
bob
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
marc_nivens earned 50 total points
ID: 9778690
- Install the Windows 2000 Support tools
- Start, Run, LDP
- Inside LDP, click Connection Connect
- Servername should be a Global Catalog, Port 3268.  Click Ok.
- Click Connection, Bind.  Enter credentials or leave blank for pass through.
- Click view, tree.  Leave Base DN blank and hit ok.
- Right click on the domain listed to the left and click search
- Change the filter to read: (proxyAddresses=poly@poly.ca)
- Change the scope to subtree, and hit run

The result will display on the right.  The result will be the AD object that currently has that email address assigned to it.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bobsensor
ID: 9797025
hello marc, thank's for your answer

humm... I tried your example and it does not work...

I get:

Result 0 : (null)

I try it with 5 or 10 other existing addresses, but still nothing????

did I miss something???

bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobsensor
ID: 9797128
I cannot connect to the dc that the exchange server is on using port 3268???...

I think that it is not global catalogue ready???....

I log on to an other dc correctly, but the search does not give me anything good

please help
bob
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gaul
ID: 10182076
the following script can be used to locate mail and/or proxyaddresses
hope this helps

Wayne

Const myExchangeServer = "IP ADDRESS of AD"
Set oArgs=wscript.Arguments

FindMail myExchangeServer, oArgs(0)

Function FindMail (sSrv,sMail)
Set oConnection = CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
Set oRecordset = CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
Set oCommand = CreateObject("ADODB.Command")

oConnection.Provider = "ADsDSOObject"  
oConnection.Open "ADs Provider"

oCommand.ActiveConnection = oConnection
wscript.echo "<GC://" & sSrv & ":389>;(|(proxyaddresses=smtp:" & sMail & ")(mail=" & sMail &"));cn;subtree"
oCommand.CommandText = "<GC://" & sSrv & ":389>;(|(proxyaddresses=smtp:" & sMail & ")(mail=" & sMail &"));cn;subtree"

Set oRecordset = oCommand.Execute

If oRecordSet.recordcount > 0 Then
      wscript.echo sMail & " Found"
Else
      wscript.echo sMail & " Not in use"
End If

End Function
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:IanMurphy
ID: 10742096

I tried both of the above suggestions out of curiousity on an Exchange 2003 server which is a global catalog server (sbs) and neither method returns any results in any cases. I've tried a number of things, such as searching for administrador, administrador@domain, somemailbox@domain and none return any results.

Curious, since this should work.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:nhaydock
ID: 14848697
I also have the same problem - tried the same solutions above with the same failed results - anyone come up with a solution that works yet?

Thnaks
Neil
0