Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

motherboards

Posted on 2003-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello

I want to buy a new graphics card but i dont know if my motherboard can support an agp graphics card.

how do i find out and if i havent is there any way to upgarde without changing motherboards.

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:tonyxp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:droswell
ID: 9764628
Pop the case and look for a slot that's above the PCI slots, but not quite lined up. It should be roughly the same length as a PCI slot, but will usually be a different color. And it will be offset and above the PCI slots. But be careful, not all AGP slots are created equal. What motherboard do you have?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
arunec earned 100 total points
ID: 9768830
Hi,

Mostly the AGP card will be chocolate(brownish) in color,near to the PCI slot
that would be white in color.

Regards,
arunec
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyxp
ID: 9852845
Ive got a brownish 1 on top ov the white 1's but is a quater of the size.

its shaped like this:

                       |====| (this is the brown 1)
|=============| (Modem)
|=============| (empty)
|=============| (empty)

Thank you for replying.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyxp
ID: 9879112
is that an agp slot because it looks abit small and if it is can u tell me what video cards would fit that.

thank you
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arunec
ID: 9954787
Hi tony,

I am really sorry for the delay in answering,
Yes, thats what ur looking for ( its the AGP slot),
any AGP card will fit in that slot..ask for a AGP Card
nVidia cards are popular..

regards
arunec
0