Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

adding a print que in aix 4.2

Posted on 2003-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
i would go smit printers correct?
i see the option for printer spooling and printer/plotter devices i'm not sure what selction to choose

i have a list of instructions here for aix 4

that say

'select other as printer type
select generic printer
select 2) do not make it a bootp server
fill in the ascii box with the queue name (use the hostname)

i don't see any of those options when i go smit printers

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:casketfour
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 100 total points
ID: 9769269
Have a look at the detail instructions in the following FAQ:
http://www.perle.com/support/faqs/linkstream2000_LPD.html#part2

Also have a look at:
http://www.tek-tips.com/gfaqs.cfm/lev2/3/lev3/20/pid/52/fid/3563

0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 100 total points
ID: 9770039
better is to start # smitty spooler, it is quite self-explaining
0